1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The winds blow through the h…

"The winds blow through the house."

Translation:Venti per villam perflant.

August 30, 2019

20 Comments


RaulARomoE

'Perflo' is also a transitive verb, so 'venti villam perflant' should be accepted.


Richard729237

I like to think of it like that there is already a "per" in "perflant". I would bet that it is actually more likely they would have dropped the additional "per". But that is just my guess and how i feel about it.


Milnrowmart

Yes, I agree. Perfluo, perfluere is blow through in my dictionary.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it "venti per villam perflat" but "venti silvam perflat"? Sometimes you need the other per and sometimes not, but the translation remains the same "blow through"


Christine969755

    Yes I can't understand why you need another "per" when Perflare means to blow through. Nor can I understand why sometimes you don't need an extra per and sometimes you do!


1iUp25nV

    MODERATOR: Please correct/explain the error of the "per" when the verb includes "through". (Same note as above.)


AniOhevYayin

    Per is optional. The verb perflare tends not to take the preposition per in extant literature from what I can tell but I have not checked TLL. Some verbs with prefix such as advenire sometimes were accompanied by ad, doubling up on the preposition. Venti domum perflant should work here or Venti villam perflant. Currently (Nov 3, 2020) the former is rejected. Villa was a country house. Elites such as Cicero owned several (through marriage to the wealthy Terentia). Here's a discussion of their country home at Arpinum: https://www.gardenvisit.com/history_theory/library_online_ebooks/ml_gothein_history_garden_art_design/cicero_urbane_villa


Victoria356865

    Why is venti domum perflant? not accepted. As others have pointed out, the extra per should not be necessary with perflant. And domus is a normal translation for house.


SyedMoheel

    "Venti villam perflant" was marked wrong.. do we nessessarily have to add the "per"?


hookdump

    I don't understand why you got downvoted. Nobody is explained why "venti villam perflant" is wrong. Everybody is claiming the "per" is optional indeed.


IARose

    Not only is the per in this instance optional if not redundant, it is a rule that other exercises in this section such as "The winds blow through the ancient courtyards" seem to follow, given that "venti plaetas antiquas perflant" is marked as correct.


3CelticVikings

    Is villam really "the house"?


Elin.7-1

    Nominative is villa, a word still in use in many languages including English for large houses, often those found in the countryside. It declines to villam after the preposition per meaning through.


ShanePatri14

    Yes, it's a particular type of house often found in the country. Rich people owned them.


VerbumCaroFactum

    So is per necessary or not? I think once I was marked wrong for putting it, and once marked wrong for not putting it.


Richard729237

    Technically i would say that it should be accepted. It would be similar as in german: "Der Wind durchbläst/durchweht den Wald." And additional durch would be redundant.. because you already have the the info that it goes through the forest already in the verb.


TheLandingEagle

    Shut the d$#%€d door!

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.