1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Fratres tui dormiunt."

"Fratres tui dormiunt."

Translation:Your brothers sleep.

August 30, 2019

14 Comments


compsognathus

It's interesting because I didn't know for sure where the words Sorority and Fraternity came from, but now I have an idea :)


JCFal

Same here, I am trying to boost my English vocab by learning some basic Latin


jaiirapetjan

Just wondering if fratres is also the translation for siblings?


PERCE_NEIGE

It is.

In Latin, it can also mean a friend (hey! Brother!) and a lover.


ksbrandt311

Can you also say 'Tui fratres dormiunt'?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, any word order is right, here.
For simple sentences like that (no prepositions, no adverb, etc..)


SVhYwif2

A native Spanish or Italian speaker have a better accent.


paquetteb

Seems like "Your brothers are at sleep" works as an answer, too..


ALLintolearning3

No, they could be asleep at home, but not at sleep. The correct answer is "Your brothers sleep." We would more commonly say "Your brothers are sleeping.", but I do not know enough Latin to know if that uses a different tense in Latiin.


LaKatoGranda

I know these people speak perfect Latin but the accent hurts my ears and sounds unromantic ;-;


LeeKilling

It feels like this is where Latin starts getting complicated! How exciting.


Erenguy

why isnt it "your brothers are at sleep"?


DeltaSine

Hol' up, I put "Your Brothers are sleep," thats what they gave me, and they got mad about a typo. The word bank gave me sleep, not aspleep


ALLintolearning3

"aspleep" is yet another typo. Careful! The answer is "Your brothers sleep." You have to use what they give you to make a correct answer. You did not need the word "are".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.