1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Surely there are not many st…

"Surely there are not many states in America?"

Translation:Num multae civitates in America sunt?

August 30, 2019

49 Comments


tzznandrew

When "sum" means "there is/there are" (i.e. when it stands for the existence of something rather than acting as a copula) it tends to come at the front of the sentence.

"Sunt multae civitates in America": There are many cities in America. "Multae civitates in America sunt": Many cities are in America.

There's a fundamentally difference in meaning.


MaziarMehr4

This is the structue of this language. Now there are two ways in front of us: we can learn it or forget learning it. Changing it's structure is not an option.


Eva242549

I agree about the given sentence. (Regarding your point about the simple statement, I would phrase it as "Sunt in America multae civitates," but cannot quite tell why (just the rhythm maybe), nor whether there would be any difference in emphasis.)


-HystErica-

How do I know when sunt goes in the middle of the sentence and when it goes at the end?


mys_721tx

It depends on what you want to emphasize and can go anywhere. In Classical Latin, sentence structure is usually SOV.


Michelle947610

Argh i moved the verb to the middle cos i kept getting them marked wrong when i put them at the end, now this is wrong


YanishRash

How do I know when to write multi or multae


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You need to know whether the noun is masculine or feminine.


Natalie050106

How do I know when to use "civitas" and when to use "civitates"?


Qibli2000

I believe that the second is plural.


mys_721tx

Postpositional adjective is a feature in Latin. "Num civitates multae in America sunt" should be accepted and I has reported as such.


JHB93

I'm really confused by the use of multi in this sentence. According to the grammar section, "multi" means "many", which is fine. But for endings, they have '-i', '-ae', '-a (plural)'

Given we're talking about multiple states here, shouldn't it by multa rather than multae?

Sorry, grammar makes my head hurt- if anyone has puzzled this out I'd be really grateful!


JHB93

Thank you! All the grammar stuff that I've seen on Duolingo Latin so far only talks about first and second declension, which is probably why I'm so lost- thank you for the links you've posted!


Mr-Dinkler

Why can't the locative "Americae" be used instead of "in America"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The locative is not used very often. Only for the names of cities, towns, and small islands, and the words "humus (ground)", "rus (countryside/farm)", and "domo (house/home)". Anything else needs "in" plus the ablative.


Mr-Dinkler

I understand how a locative is used, my question is: For example, "iuvenes habitat romae" uses the locative "romae" instead of "in Rome". Because it is referring to Rome as a location. But when dealing with America or California, the say "Iuvenes habitat in America", instead of the locative "Americae". Why?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Neither California nor America are cities, towns, or small islands.


Mr-Dinkler

I understand what you are saying. But neither is Britain, Germany or France. But they still used locative forms Britanniae, Germaniae and Galliae. So I am confused why America and California would be an exception?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Are you sure? I know Duo teaches "in Germania" and not "Germaniae".


Mr-Dinkler

You are right, this is how duolingo teaches it. But I have come across numerous books where they used locatives for countries as well. So I am confused who is wrong and why?


Werther222157

Which are hose books? They are not reliable.


Kate967525

Just a guess here, but from other sources, i think that America is rendered a neutral noun? Correct me here if needed, please.


Werther222157

No America in Latin is definitely feminine.


Werther222157

For names of the first and second declension the Latin locative case is only used for the names of cities, "small" islands , not Sicily (in Sicilia) or Britain (in Britannia). Ireland was considered a small island, so to say "in Ireland" in Latin you say Hiberniae . There are rare expressions with names of other declensions where the locative is used: a few nouns that use the locative instead of a preposition: domus becomes domī (at home), rūs becomes rūrī (in the country), humus becomes humī (on the ground).


giaafromig

i forot add "in" in my answer , smh


Elin.7-1

If you've already fixed this, I apologise for reporting it again...if not: here's another non-movable verb :o)


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, don't apologize here, as they won't read your apologies.


Werther222157

the pronunciation is wrong: Multae is to be pronounced multe and civitates is to be pronounced civitates not quivuitates. Please change the pronunciation. It really wrong!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This is not the place to leave feedback for the volunteer course contributors.


Werther222157

I apologize. I had no intention of leaving a bad feedback on a contributor. Rather I wanted to spot a mistaken pronunciation so that it could be fixed for everybody.


EdgarCastr513726

They say their pronunciation is right, why do you say it is wrong?


Line797749

Well the few "explanations" on "how to speak proper Latin" written by native latin speakers generally said that C was K, not QU. and there is no reason for I to pre pronounced "ui" at all.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Ah, but which version of Latin? This course teaches Classical Latin, and the pronunciation is well-documented.

Consonant pronunciation | latintutorial

Vowel pronunciation | latintutorial


Line797749

Yes, Civitas being Kivitas with (i being and ee and not an aye) is well documented. Civitas being quivuitas is less so, even by the link provided by yourself, there is no reason for the ui sound.

(Im responding to this comment because it wouldnt let me respond to the other one)


JessicaSte554038

There are fifty. And don't call me Shirley.

[Someone needed to say it]


EdgarCastr513726

¿Could I say “Num multae civitates Americi sunt?”?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. "America" is a large country, not a city, town, or small island. It does not have a locative form.


EvanBeck14

No it would be "Num multae civitates in America sunt?" for America is a large country, not a small island, city, or town. It does not it's own locational term.


Niklas760215

Why is it "urbi" and "Romae", but "in America" instead of "Americae" (if that is correct)?


Adolfo142297

Umm I had the sentence right, except for the '?'. I think it should be acceptable and be counted like a spelling mistake. Thnx!


Nekhane

Got confused writing this


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Are you able to say what exactly confused you? There are people here who can help, but you need to ask specific questions.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.