"Surely there are not many states in America?"

Translation:Num multae civitates in America sunt?

August 30, 2019

7 Comments


Michelle947610

Argh i moved the verb to the middle cos i kept getting them marked wrong when i put them at the end, now this is wrong

September 2, 2019

tzznandrew

When "sum" means "there is/there are" (i.e. when it stands for the existence of something rather than acting as a copula) it tends to come at the front of the sentence.

"Sunt multae civitates in America": There are many cities in America. "Multae civitates in America sunt": Many cities are in America.

There's a fundamentally difference in meaning.

August 30, 2019

Eva242549

I agree about the given sentence. (Regarding your point about the simple statement, I would phrase it as "Sunt in America multae civitates," but cannot quite tell why (just the rhythm maybe), nor whether there would be any difference in emphasis.)

September 6, 2019

Elin.7-1

If you've already fixed this, I apologise for reporting it again...if not: here's another non-movable verb :o)

August 30, 2019

mys_721tx

Postpositional adjective is a feature in Latin. "Num civitates multae in America sunt" should be accepted and I has reported as such.

September 4, 2019

-HystErica-

How do I know when sunt goes in the middle of the sentence and when it goes at the end?

September 6, 2019

mys_721tx

It depends on what you want to emphasize and can go anywhere. In Classical Latin, sentence structure is usually SOV.

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.