1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The dog does not want the ba…

"The dog does not want the ball."

Translation:ʻAʻole makemake ka ʻīlio i ke kinipōpō.

August 30, 2019

7 Comments


ShaSha535715

Why is it that you can say, "'a'ole 'o ia makemake..." but it's incorrect to say, "'a'ole ka 'ilio makemake..." ? Can anyone explain this?


KekoaMonkey

Aloha e @ShaSha, you will notice that ma ka ʻōlelo hawaiʻi, "pronouns" are treated very differently from other words, as a group. This is an example of a situation where they are different. In negative sentences, the pronoun "jumps" up before the action. Hope this helps a bit.


BethKing-M

It's all about the pronoun. Negatives don't change order just for nouns.


whale_kai

Does someone know why is "'o" not used here preceding 'ilio?


KekoaMonkey

Aloha e @Whale_kai , remember that " ʻo " is really only used before a "proper-noun"-like word... So if you were saying that "Kai wants the ball" (A person named Kai), then that would have the " ʻo " preceding "Kai" as in

  • Makemake ʻo Kai i ke kinipōpō.

... to say "The person wants the ball." we would have:

  • Makemake ke kanaka i ke kinipōpō.

I hope this helps a bit!


HoferWong

Can one say, Mai make make ka ‘īlio i ke kinipōpō?


BethKing-M

Does anyone else LOVE the new animated icons as much as i do?! Makes me wanna make errors just to see Auntie scowl at me! Lol lol

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.