"Filiae meae dormiunt."

Translation:My daughters sleep.

August 30, 2019

6 Comments


jairapetyan

I didn't report this, but it seems the speaker pronounces /filiaei meaei/ - it really comes out like an English "aye" /ai/ sound.

August 31, 2019

_DY4Y_

I thought it was an /ai/ sound in Old Latin and it changed to /ae/ in Classical.

September 11, 2019

Kelly-Rose

Yeah when I studied Latin in school, I was taught æ was to be pronounced like a long A sound; so this audio is getting to me..

September 16, 2019

Oldf1eFo

...is unnatural English - it suggests an habitual action. 'My daughters are asleep' or 'My daughters are sleeping'?

August 30, 2019

jairapetyan

True. Duolingo accepts your second translation for sure.

August 31, 2019

_Aeden_

Could you pronounce that correctly? Except if "F" is prounouced "T", I totally disagree with your pronounciation.

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.