1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Filiae meae dormiunt."

"Filiae meae dormiunt."

Translation:My daughters sleep.

August 30, 2019

15 Comments


jaiirapetjan

I didn't report this, but it seems the speaker pronounces /filiaei meaei/ - it really comes out like an English "aye" /ai/ sound.


_DY4Y_

I thought it was an /ai/ sound in Old Latin and it changed to /ae/ in Classical.


DjaildoQuaresma

In this duolingo course, "ae" is gonna be pronounced as the English word "eye". Hence the pronunciation sounds correct to me, considering their purpose.


Kelly-Rose

Yeah when I studied Latin in school, I was taught æ was to be pronounced like a long A sound; so this audio is getting to me..


DaniloCroc2

This is the ecclestiastic prononciation


Oldf1eFo

...is unnatural English - it suggests an habitual action. 'My daughters are asleep' or 'My daughters are sleeping'?


PERCE_NEIGE

Both "My daughters are sleeping", and "My daughters sleep" are correct and accepted, as "sleep" is a good translation, but you feel it's unnatural, because there is no context here. It can be an habit: When I go home, on monday after the match, my daughters (usually) sleep. The more important is to know that it can be both sleep/are sleeping!

For "asleep", I think it's rather "soporatus" (like in soporific)

Filiae mea soporatae sunt.
(is it correct grammar?)


jaiirapetjan

True. Duolingo accepts your second translation for sure.


FilipeBrustolin

Advice for those seeking the pronunciation according to the Eclesiastic Latin: the pronunciation of "ae" is different.


Exodus_08-2020

The inflection of this guy's voice is exactly how I feel after writing "dormiunt" a hundred times in a row


TigerEye201

its supposed to sound like filli and then 'a' not filli and then 'i'


AntoniVal3

Do they just "sleep" or they "do sleep"? :)


Artsy1231

I am struggling with the audio of filii/filiae are these pronounced differently?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.