"Your daughters live in Italy."

Translation:Filiae tuae in Italia habitant.

August 30, 2019

4 Comments


Urtica_

Could one also say "Filiae tuae Italiae habitant."?

August 30, 2019

Moopish

Since Italia isn't a city, town, small island, or one of the 'lucky' nouns that gets to use the locative, I don't think that would correct (at least wouldn't have the same meaning).

August 30, 2019

Urtica_

Makes sense. It's tricky to know which nouns the locative case could be applied. It's pretty straightforward usually though.

August 30, 2019

karasu4

Just think towns/cities = locative.

We say that small islands also use the locative. This is because small islands in roman times would typically have one town on them, and be named after that town. Hence the rule that town = locative applies.

August 30, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.