1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Your husband is in front of …

"Your husband is in front of you in this picture, Rosa."

Translation:زَوْجِك أَمامِك في هٰذِهِ الْصّورة يا روزا.

August 30, 2019

8 Comments


Bonjour689181

In this picture your husband is in front of you, Rosa. was not accepted. Even though it was not translated in the word order given, it is a better translation in my opinion and should be accepted. One could state the addressee first also. Rosa, in this picture, your husband is in front of you.


yab401

Not only that, but in previous lessons the phrase "fi hadah elSura..." Was firdt in the arabic sentence, regardless the position of in in the engkish sentrnce.


Indulekha108

I also reversed the translation, like Bounjour689181: fi adhihi as-asura zaujik .. etc; I wonder about word order. Maybe a location clause (fi adihi..) in the beginning of the sentence translates "there is/there are". I will enquire. Any tips would be well accepted! Shukran


tsuj1g1r1

It would indeed translate to "there is/are," but only if the subject of the sentence is indefinite. In this case, however, the Arabic and English mostly correspond. You can put the prepositional phrase at the start or at the end in either language, and it'll just impart a certain feel to the sentence: "your husband is in front of you in this picture" sounds nonchalant, like you're just stating a random fact, but "in this picture, your husband is in front of you" implies that you are comparing this picture to another one or something to that effect. Since the Arabic/English prompt doesn't start with the prepositional phrase, your translation ideally shouldn't either.


StasioFigurka

I don't know why, but it said I made a typo, but the only underlined part was the dot in the beginning of the sentence. Every other word was correct.


Armanprs

زَوْجُك أَمامَك ؟


Away54

ArmanPs,

زَوْجُكِ أَمامَكِ


impocta

What's wrong with: أمامِك زَوجِك في هذه اَلصّورة يا روزا

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.