1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tu magistrum habes."

"Tu magistrum habes."

Translation:You have a teacher.

August 30, 2019

11 Comments


vincemat

Or if it's a guitar teacher, "tu magiSTRUM habes"

I'll show myself out now


BarAdal3

Just wondering, is "Magister" the source of words like master, Meister, maestro etc.?


i-am-a-racoon

What is the difference in the usage for magister and magistrum?


denniswona

Latin direct objects are similar to German Akkusativ .


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

They are exactly the same thing grammatically. The accusative, whatever language you say the word in, marks the direct object of the transitive verb, the thing receiving the action.

You have a teacher.
What do you have?
What is had by you?


DonoRC96

Should "magister" be accepted?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. We need the accusative here. "Magistrum" is the direct object of the verb "habes".


J94DANNA

Why do not accept 'Professor' to replace 'teacher' ?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.