1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Multae sententiae sunt impia…

"Multae sententiae sunt impiae."

Translation:Many opinions are undutiful.

August 30, 2019

12 Comments


Heike333145

Can opinions be "undutiful"? I always thought that this could only be used for people (or my guardian owl ;-)).

I wrote "Many opinions are disrespectful", and this was marked wrong.


karasu4

'irreverent', 'ungodly', 'impious', 'wicked' should be accepted.


ColinJParry

I "throw" answers when I know there are multiple ways to say things. Like if it only accepts 2nd sg. with no pronoun, then I'll purposely input 2nd pl and 2nd sg both with and without a pronoun so that they can easily add more "correct" answers.


Alan778044

"Impious" seems the most obvious translation to me. It was accepted when I used it.


PERCE_NEIGE

As undutiful is defined by "non dutiful", and "dutiful" is:
"filled with or motivated by a sense of duty"

Yes, according to the dictionary definition, opinions can be motivated by the sense of duty, or filled with this feeling, emotion, opinions can be wicked, wise, or anything that the man who bears the opinion is. An object can't be wicked or wise, or anything a man can be, but an opinion or an idea can.

The opinion can be intellectual, or the emotions and feelings of the man. Even if it's not common, there's nothing, logically, preventing this sentence to be forged and said I believe.


lynhollow

As opinions reflect on the character, it would make sense that the two line up.


ClareSpot

This doesn't make sense in English??? Opinions can't be undutiful!


ErinHorak1

'Many feelings are impious' is correct, man. Please stop penalising for more direct translations of things that ARE ALSO English words?


teacon7

... sic, quem sententias impias dicit... et odimus, et in foro condemnamus, et deprimimus.


SnarlsBarky

How can something as intangible as an opinion be undutiful? (Enquiring minds want to know.)


dumark53

Latin "definitions" derive from how they were used in texts ... so there are many possibilities for any word. I suppose in this case, "undutiful" maybe if you were a Roman soldier? My school Latin dictionary gives for "impius, -a, -um "without reverence or respect."

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started