1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Multae sententiae sunt impia…

"Multae sententiae sunt impiae."

Translation:Many opinions are undutiful.

August 30, 2019

19 Comments


Heike333145

Can opinions be "undutiful"? I always thought that this could only be used for people (or my guardian owl ;-)).

I wrote "Many opinions are disrespectful", and this was marked wrong.


karasu4

'irreverent', 'ungodly', 'impious', 'wicked' should be accepted.


ColinJParry

I "throw" answers when I know there are multiple ways to say things. Like if it only accepts 2nd sg. with no pronoun, then I'll purposely input 2nd pl and 2nd sg both with and without a pronoun so that they can easily add more "correct" answers.


Alan778044

"Impious" seems the most obvious translation to me. It was accepted when I used it.


Azim6102

Opinions can be impious.


PERCE_NEIGE

As undutiful is defined by "non dutiful", and "dutiful" is:
"filled with or motivated by a sense of duty"

Yes, according to the dictionary definition, opinions can be motivated by the sense of duty, or filled with this feeling, emotion, opinions can be wicked, wise, or anything that the man who bears the opinion is. An object can't be wicked or wise, or anything a man can be, but an opinion or an idea can.

The opinion can be intellectual, or the emotions and feelings of the man. Even if it's not common, there's nothing, logically, preventing this sentence to be forged and said I believe.


lynhollow

As opinions reflect on the character, it would make sense that the two line up.


rustywolfefrank

marked correct 7/31/20


ErinHorak1

'Many feelings are impious' is correct, man. Please stop penalising for more direct translations of things that ARE ALSO English words?


Philip299317

Can we change the answer to "Many opinions are disrespectful."? While the current version is technically valid, I suppose, as an English speaker, I'd be confused if someone said this, because opinions can't have duties or obligations.


teacon7

... sic, quem sententias impias dicit... et odimus, et in foro condemnamus, et deprimimus.


ClareSpot

This doesn't make sense in English??? Opinions can't be undutiful!


dn007.5

As a beginner in Latin, I understand that these sentences are to teach us certain aspects of Latin, but the sentences in this lesson is getting more and more incredulous


Dankpaws

Perhaps the drunk parrot is responsible for writing these!


SnarlsBarky

How can something as intangible as an opinion be undutiful? (Enquiring minds want to know.)


dumark53

Latin "definitions" derive from how they were used in texts ... so there are many possibilities for any word. I suppose in this case, "undutiful" maybe if you were a Roman soldier? My school Latin dictionary gives for "impius, -a, -um "without reverence or respect."


Nancy839046

Shouldn´t it be impious? But of course, that word won´t be politically correct

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.