1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Balnea in foro non sunt."

"Balnea in foro non sunt."

Translation:The baths are not in the forum.

August 30, 2019

20 Comments


Mark841597

Would "there are no baths in the forum" be phrased differently in Latin, or should I report this as an acceptable translation?


sousquark

“There are no baths in the forum” was accepted today (2019-09-21).


PERCE_NEIGE

This word gave in Romance languages, balnéaire, balnearia, etc... Like in a seaside resort.


GeorgiosDC

Also akin to the (older I think) Greek βαλανεῖον.


SuzanneNussbaum

Apparently, the plural "baths" can be either neuter plural or feminine plural:

there's both balinea/balnea, -orum, n. pl., and balineae/balneae, -arum, f. pl.


PERCE_NEIGE

Balneum, neutral with "balnea" nominative plural. It's the common word.

Balnea, feminine, nom. sing., is uncommon (often not even mentioned in dictionaries, and when it is, they say it's uncommon).


SuzanneNussbaum

Here's the deal: the plural is either neuter (balnea, -orum) or feminine (balneae, -arum). The entry in the OLD under balneum, -i, n. (also spelled balineum) says "Often heteroclite plural balneae, -arum, f."

(Hence a feminine singular is not even mentioned.)


Andres.Campe

Hereaa the bath is one's home one container to fill with water and wash yuorsel... or the famous unisex roman public "spa & resort" baths, public at least for the higher classes, where people clectiveley carry public and social activities on, while they wash themselves in pools . I mean such as the public baths in Pompeii ruins?


tibfulv

Or the Baths of Trajan, or those of Caracalla. There are also those at Bath in Britain, also known as Aquae Sulis.


OdysseusRx

"There are not baths in the marketplace" = error? Non mihi placet!


PERCE_NEIGE

Mihi non placet? To make the "non" negates "placet" rather.


7ga4Ktv4

to me this is confusion is balnea bathrooms or bathtubs? as we have a different word for bathtubs in this lesson, in my mind a bath is a bathtub. so that makes it confusing to me. i'm under the impression that this means bathrooms, i probably could've figured this out by just entering the word bathrooms and see if it's accepted, but that still leaves the option for multiple meanings.


SuzanneNussbaum

I take it that balnea / balneae are public bath-houses, not (for example) "bathrooms" for washing that one might have at one's own house.


PERCE_NEIGE

Gaffiot says it's also "bathrooms" (in a house),
It translates it with "bains publics" (public baths) and "salle de bain" (private bathroom in someone's house).

But it's definitively not a tub. They translate it with "labrum" in another sentence.


tibfulv

So it's basically used like bad in Norwegian, then? We have badet for the bathroom and plural badene for public baths. labrum would be badekar.


tibfulv

ergo architectus balneas in foro construit.


Ankhi333

Although the perfidious students might want them to be.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.