1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Their enemies are not wise."

"Their enemies are not wise."

Translation:Hostes eorum non sunt sapientes.

August 30, 2019

23 Comments


ArielMedin948128

Supposedly Latin has some flexibility in terms of positions but the system does not want it often; it insists that the non should be before the linking verb and other verbs. Yet the system does not add any narrative explanations. This is really a pedagogical failure.


Lemma1789

You need way more attention.


Phmagnabosco

Hostes eorum sapientes non sunt should be accepted


DieLegende2

Yes, just report it


SikkhapatG

Hostes eorum sunt non sapientes

is incorrect, why?


HighprinceVader

Because non always goes before the verb


John374622

Duo does not like earum.


Sninguistics

Hostes earum sapientes non sunt is considered a typo as of 7 Nov '19.


Anthony928276

SECOND TIME Correct answer is wrong. I also lost 100s of lingots today. Has this got something to do with my app UPDATE today?


GaiusSolitaire

Which correct answer? You need to report it with the flag button, and post your correct answer here so everyone can see what's wrong.


Anthony928276

I also lost about 800 after upgrading the app. I've had NO REPLY to a complaint (Administrator - are you listening?)


VesperEule

Is 'sapiens' singular, and 'sapientes' plural?


HighprinceVader

Yes, at least in the nominative.


Sninguistics

Can inimicus also be used for 'enemy'?


DieLegende2

I'd think so, yeah, but of course you'd have to use the plural form "inimici"


Sninguistics

Sadly it marks inimici as incorrect, and I'd reported it—no word tho


Olivier13090

Sapientes is for wise ? Much more for scholars, for example or experts, or clever.


Anthony928276

What? I just made a correct answer, no typos, and it's marked RED????


Lemma1789

With the constant change between 'is' and 'ille', I wonder why 'illorum' was not accepted.

Hostes illorum non sunt sapientes


Emile_Bouwer

Why do I feel like it's odd that "eorum" doesn't change to agree with the object of the sentence ?


DieLegende2

Considering the sentence doesn't have an object, I should think this feeling to be quite unjustified.


Emile_Bouwer

I meant to say the subject of the sentence. My apologies. Does "eorum" remain the same regardless of the gender or number of the noun?


HighprinceVader

It does. It means "of them" and only agrees with the "them" in that phrase.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.