1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Stephanus patrem servat."

"Stephanus patrem servat."

Translation:Stephanus saves father.

August 30, 2019

12 Comments


tzznandrew

Latin often implies possession. A more natural translation here would be "Stephanus saves HIS father"


PERCE_NEIGE

It's also accepted (tested).

I don't like all those Stephanus saves father/mother, do something, etc, as it's awkward I believe.


QuesoGr7

Very odd sentence but ok


MaryTownse9

the audio for "stephanus" only sounds like "stephan" it cuts off the last syllable


StanOdlum2

Staphanus, not Stephanie. These recurrent mistakes drive me


Voiditself

What is the difference between Pater and Patrem?


Lapis.Rosenberg

Pater is used when the noun is used as the subject of a sentence (Nominative Case) whereas patrem is used as the direct object of a verb (Accusative Case).

If you look back on the Tips page for Parents, you will find a more detailed explanation!


MaryTownse9

Again the last syllabus of "Stephanus" is cut off in the audio


MNorCal

I reported it. Hopefully they fix it soon


Arthur883319

The PH of the Stephanus shouldn't be pronounced as an aspirated P and not as an F.?


magdalainn

It's from the Greek Στέφανος (Stephanos).


FarkasJozs5

Stephanus = Steven : why do they mark my translation wrong? Can't accept that!!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.