1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You are going to the market."

"You are going to the market."

Translation:Ad forum is.

August 30, 2019

2 Comments


Xigxag

Replied "Ad forum itis" and was marked incorrect even though that should be accepted as the english "You" is ambiguous as to number. Be sure to report if it doesn't accept "itis" as well as "is."


teacon7

Agree. Either remove the 2nd plural "itis," or indicate that the word "you" is supposed to be singular. Imo having it accept both answers ("is" & "itis") increases ambiguity, which isn't ideal for an education application.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.