"Viri pii sacrificant."

Translation:Dutiful men sacrifice.

August 30, 2019

6 Comments


Septimus734191

Am I correct in thinking that "Dutiful men offer sacrifices" -- i.e., this is about sacrifices offered in a cultic sense?

August 30, 2019

hm437e

Perhaps it means that dutiful men give of themselves as opposed to being selfish? That they put the well-being of their family ahead of themselves?

August 31, 2019

Mucccccc

I assume it can be either as the english meaning is based off the latin one.

August 31, 2019

linguistkris

I was really stumped there for a moment because I wanted to translate it as "the men sacrifice dutifully" (but the word tiles didn't match). What would the sentence look like with an adverb?

September 5, 2019

PeacefulPearl

Probably, Virī sacrificant piē. We know that the piī in our sentence, "Virī piī sacrificant." is modifying the virī because they match in case (nominative), number (plural) and in gender (masculine).

September 6, 2019

Abereon26

wow im amazed how advance and open the curriculum for this language and it is fun lol the darker the better hahahhaha

September 2, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.