1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Viri pii sacrificant."

"Viri pii sacrificant."

Translation:Dutiful men sacrifice.

August 30, 2019

49 Comments


JamesRowe5

In all of the other Duolingo languages at around this level you'll be learning "The cat drinks milk"


4oYBIxtO

Yes you sacrifice the milk by giving it to the cat


MaziarMehr4

The cat finished the milk and there is no milk for latin. Then .... Feles non bibit lac


y_e_s_h_e_l_p

Latin is by far the darkest, yet most beautiful, course on Duolingo.


Abereon26

wow im amazed how advance and open the curriculum for this language and it is fun lol the darker the better hahahhaha


linguistkris

I was really stumped there for a moment because I wanted to translate it as "the men sacrifice dutifully" (but the word tiles didn't match). What would the sentence look like with an adverb?


PeacefulPearl

Probably, Virī sacrificant piē. We know that the piī in our sentence, "Virī piī sacrificant." is modifying the virī because they match in case (nominative), number (plural) and in gender (masculine).


MarkDeVernon

"The pious men sacrifice" was accepted


Lng52-._

So, "v" in Latin is pronounced as a "w" all (or most) of the time?


PERCE_NEIGE

In classical Latin (the one chosen in this course), yes.


flaviapatrr

what the different between 'vir pii' and 'vir pius'?


PeacefulPearl
  • vir pii should be viri pii; it is plural , and both words need to be in plural form. Vir pius is singular, so “The dutiful man...”as opposed to “Dutiful men...”

Septimus734191

Am I correct in thinking that "Dutiful men offer sacrifices" -- i.e., this is about sacrifices offered in a cultic sense?


Ethan434678

No not like a cult. Sacrifice means much much more than killing things for a god


hm437e

Perhaps it means that dutiful men give of themselves as opposed to being selfish? That they put the well-being of their family ahead of themselves?


Mucccccc

I assume it can be either as the english meaning is based off the latin one.


Katzenperson

The state religion of ancient Rome required citizens to perform sacrifices. Why? To appease the gods and keep the Roman empire in their favor. The leaders of Rome didn't care what you believed in your heart of hearts, but they did care whether or not you made those sacrifices. And by sacrifice, that would mean destroying animals or a portion of the harvest.


Ethan434678

Probably not. Id like to go party sometimes but i sacrifice what i want for my family.


gaufridius5

The dutiful men sacrifice .... is wrong . Why?


Line797749

I was confused shortly because i was stuck on "SOV" and was confused as to why the men were sacrificing piety/dutifulness and why the conjugation was so weird, untill i realised the conjugation isnt weird i was just sleepy


Hiro943352

i love this language


Ethan434678

Im having majour troubke with distinction between word usage. Piuos or pii. What the difference is and when to use it. Going through the school lesson, its used 5 different words for book and i wasnt really able to understand the differences in context based on the random questions that pop up here or there, instead 9f one by one giving me different exampkes so that i might be able to figute it out.

It often asks me to fill in the blanks with words ive never seen a translation to yet. They are just a plural or possesive form but still i jave no infirmation on how to figure out which is which, ir why, ir be presented in an order that alliws me to see the pattern


PeacefulPearl

The notes for each lesson (click on the light bulb) explain noun and adjective inflection and other grammar points. The lessons introduce these slowly begining with the first lesson, so you should go back and read them starting from the first lesson. For this adjective, pius, (introduced in Lesson "Parents"), the declension is - us , -a, -um (if it is used as masculine it follows the 2nd declension masculine; if it is feminine it follows the 1st declension feminine; if it is neuter it follows the 2nd declension neuter). I suggest writing them down in order yourself. I prefer to put them in this order: Nominative, Genitive, Dative, Accusative, Ablative, Vocative. At this point, you have not learned all of these yet. I suggest starting with the 2nd masculine form, both singular and plural. For your convenience (minus the vocative) : 2nd declension of pius: singular: pius, piī, piō, pium, piō. plural: piī, piōrum, piīs, piōs, piīs. I have included the macrons, although Duo does not use them.


PERCE_NEIGE

You really need to be able to understand what are the Latin cases before going further in the lessons.

See this if it can help you: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34591707


Supunk

I had the write answer but it showed wrong.


Gus374760

Duolingo is achieving new levels in weird sentences.


OlliKantol

Great pronunciation on this one! Thank you.


Josef501558

Great human sacrification too!


hPALLY

What kind of idiotic sentences are these???


TriggerSmooth

Is this a valid sentence in Latin? It's not in English.


PeacefulPearl

I see. The question refers to whether sacrifice is a transitive or intransitive verb. It is both, and therefore does not need an object. https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/sacrifice


linguistkris

Sure it is. It is a bit marked (in that you wait for a object that gets sacrificed), but if you compare it to a sentence with a verb that doesn't ususally take objects, you see the parallels:

Pious men pray.

Fine, no?


PeacefulPearl

In what way is it not valid?


GabrielPra789317

Why is "The men sacrifice" wrong (men being in the plural)?


MarkDeVernon

You appear to have omitted the translation of ""pii".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.