1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The teacher has students."

"The teacher has students."

Translation:Magistra discipulas habet.

August 30, 2019

33 Comments


Pingue09

Why "discipuli" isn't correct. Doesn't it the male plural of discipulus?


Moopish

discipuli (nominative plural) would be used if the students were the ones 'doing' the verb (the ones 'having'). discipulos (accusative plural) would have to be used here since they are being 'had' by the teacher.

Magister discipulos habet. -> The teacher has students.

Magistrum discipuli habent. / Discipuli magistrum habent. -> The students have a teacher.


JillianBog3

Sure would be nice if Duolingo worked in a way that described this...


Chris346815

There is a "tips" button above the "start lesson" button. Reading through the tips before you start the new lesson will give you the background you are asking for.


Martyn318880

For some reason the tips are only on the website version, and not on the mobile app that I've been using.


MKgal

I gathered this from the forum. However, the website version works very well with my mobile, tablet and PC. I would recommend that you try it out. The system should have all your up to date work on it. In addition I print my tips out so that I have them handy for revising and also by me when I am working my way through. Even so unfortunately they do tend to give exercises on cases that have not yet been covered. I found all the tables of endings at the end of an old text bood. Good luck!


Cristal347647

I had that when i studied german, from spanish but then i changed it to latin from English and it's not there anymore, you just have to guess the difference between words and its kinda confusing


EstherFellows

I dont have tips. I have them in Spanish, but none in Latin. What can I do about this?


Wm.McClain

Thanks - this really helps!


MathewKeen1

Discipulus discipula, discupuli discipulae, discipulem discipulam, discipulos discipulas.


Elin.7-1

I typed Magister discipulos habet. which is also marked correct.

Am I correct in that -os is masc. pl. accusative and -as is fem. pl. acc. ?

Thanks :o)


Moopish

Yes (with exceptions),

-os is the second declension 'masculine' accusative plural (there are some second declension feminine nouns out there that will have this ending in the accusative plural).

-as is the first declension accusative plural (there are some masculine first declensions out there like nauta, which would use nautas in the accusative plural).


jaiirapetjan

What is the difference between first and second declension?


Moopish

The endings.

There are also second declensions that have the '-er' ending in the nominative. These are slightly different than the '-us' second declensions for a few of the cases.

First declension are mostly feminine nouns but a few masculine nouns exist (nauta, poeta). Second declension nouns with a nominative that end in '-us' are mostly masculine, some feminine (humus, domus when treated as a second declension). Second declension nouns with a nominative that ends in '-um' are neuter.

Case First Second (-us) Second (-um)
Nom. Sing. -a -us -um
Gen. Sing. -ae
Dat. Sing. -ae
Acc. Sing. -am -um -um
Abl. Sing.
Voc. Sing. -a -e -um
- - - -
Nom. Plur. -ae -a
Gen. Plur. -ārum -ōrum -ōrum
Dat. Plur. -īs -īs -īs
Acc. Plur. -ās -ōs -a
Abl. Plur. -īs -īs -īs
Voc. Plur. -ae -a

Andreas1974

There are a lot of examples in the tips-and-notes sections (the lightbulb icon) but I suspect some table like this one would be good to know by heart, right?


Moopish

I would say it would be useful to know by heart but I am sure most people end up memorizing them just from working with Latin over time. I remember coming back to Latin after a few years and remembering most of the endings (at least for the 1st, 2nd, and 3rd declension).

When I was learning, I always had a handy photocopy of the table of declensions from the back of the textbook I was using however.


Basmaemam2

Why " discipulus" is marked as typo?


Moopish

Because discipulus (a student) is a nominative singular form. This form does not match in number with 'students' and a nominative is used as the subject (the person or thing performing the verb).

Here we have to use an accusative plural form, discipulos (masculine [or mixed]) or discipulas (feminine). The accusative being used as who or what the action is being done to.


SanDigital

On a previous questions, this was the right answer: "Corinna magistrum habet."

But, when I used magistrum with this sentence (i.e. "Magistrum discipulas habet"), it was marked wrong.

Why? Is it a nominative/accusative difference?


Moopish

It is a 'nominative'/'accusative' difference.

Magister/magistra would be the nominative forms you should be able to use here.

magistrum/magistram would be the the accusative forms.


Rich487895

Now I understand!


lens4life

Is there a neuter form of discipulos? I tend to prefer neuter when not explicitly stated


Moopish

As far as I can tell there is no neuter form of discipulus / discipula.

From my experience the masculine tends to get used when there is no specification or a mix (when plural) of the individuals gender.


nguyenhuy937691

why is the sentence "Magistra discipulas habet" correct?


Andreas1974

A subject (a female teacher) has (plural accusative object) which are the (male) students. Do you have an objection or a specific question that has not already been answered?


Joragval

Why magistrum is not acceptable? :(


Joragval

Again! When do you use magistrum, magistra and magister?


Moopish

Latin has a case system where the words change based on there use in the sentence.

magister (masculine) and magistra (feminine) are nominative, the subject of the sentence. They are used when they define the person/thing doing an action or the person we are describing with a verb like esse.

  • Magister/Magistra librum legit -> The teacher reads a book.

Magistrum (masculine) and magistram (feminine) are accusative, the direct object of the sentence. They are used to define the person/thing that an action is being done to.

  • Liber magistrum/magistram legit -> The book reads the teacher. (nonsense I know, but an example).

Cristal347647

How am i supposed to know if they are male or female students in English if you just say "students"!??


Moopish

Both discipulos (male or mixed students) and discipulas (female students) should be accepted, if they are not please report it using the flag should you come across this issue again.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.