"Gladiatores pugnare debent."

Translation:Gladiators should fight.

August 30, 2019

6 Comments


Heike333145

I have "The gladiators should fight", and this was marked wrong.

I think I could have said this sentence when I was at the Colosseum back many lives ago, watching the gladiators who were there, and unhappy with their lack of fighting spirit. Since I was talking about specific gladiators, the sentence with the definite article should be correct.

What do you think? Should I report it or am I overlooking something? Thanks! :-)

August 30, 2019

TheNoblerC

I agree - definite articles are intrinsic to the Latin noun so should be an option.

August 31, 2019

Heike333145

Thank you! :-)

August 31, 2019

MatthewD.H

Either (no article or "the") should be a correct translation, as we are without context here.

September 3, 2019

MatthewD.H

Again, need a different sense of verb "debeo" than just should, such as "ought to, am obliged to, am bound to" etc.

September 3, 2019

Nick_Pr

You should...sorry, ought to stop leaving the same comment on every question with debeo. Report it and move on.

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.