1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quot universitates Philadelp…

"Quot universitates Philadelphiae sunt?"

Translation:How many universities are in Philadelphia?

August 30, 2019

29 Comments


Ebroo

Please correct the audio or the written exercises depending on what you want to test.


linm72

I really wish they would stick to what would be said in real latin texts, especially when it comes to cities. I'm interested in learning Latin so that I can read history texts and it doesn't help to learn how modern day cities and countries would be written.


freebirdnerd

Funny, I don't see New York or Philadelphia on that list! Have two Lingots!


TiagoRodri856988

No, Philadelphia was founded by the Ammonites, and when Alexander conquered the whole thing, it received that name. Alexander died, Seleucus took over, and eventually the Romans conquered it. Eventually, the Saracens came out of Arabia and conquered it from the Eastern Romans, restoring the older name, slightly modified to fit Arabic phonetics, to Amman.


freebirdnerd

My sentiments exactly. Have a Lingot, my friend.


BillBewley

It sounds more like america than philadelphia


freebirdnerd

No Roman would ever have said this sentence. I will never come across this sentence in any Latin document. The need to learn this sentence is non-existent. Its inclusion is ridiculous.

There is a world outside of the USA, in case anybody was in doubt...


PERCE_NEIGE

Do you learn the sentences you will read, and so, you are able to read them because you met the sentence previously, like in a tourist couse book, or do you lean the words to be able to use it in your own sentence?


freebirdnerd

I learn so I will be able to read Latin. I get that different sentences help with understanding grammar, but I don't get the need to make up new words in an ancient language to suit the population of a three hundred year old country. Why not use places in Italy? Or ancient Roman institutions?

This course seems to be suited for people who wish to converse in Latin - but people don't converse in Latin these days! People read Latin texts and legal documents, and in no circumstance do these people need to know transliterations of 'California' or 'New York'.

It seems even in Latin lessons these days, America is firmly placed at the centre of the earth. A place no Latin speaker ever stepped foot...


freebirdnerd

Similarly, why would I ever need to ask this question in Latin?

My Latin education at school taught about cases, declensions, grammar, sentence structure and ancient Roman life and beliefs. Not about America.


Manuel_Lujan

On the one hand, sure, they should prioritise the contents that were relevant when the language was alive and used as an everyday means of communication. But on the other, I believe it's positive that they're letting us know that Latin keeps in use and evolving, that its area of relevance goes way beyond antiquity, and that it's not the cristalised fossil of the Ancient Romans. Still, I believe that newly coined terms and modern concepts should not be in the initial stages so I guess I agree with you on that.


Vortikai

Are we sure questions in Latin are marked by a rising intonation at the end?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I think we can say no more than that we simply don't know -- there is no clear evidence one way or the other. Harm Pinkster, professor emeritus of Latin at the University of Amsterdam and a leading Latin grammarian, has written that "we are not able to recover much information about Latin intonation".


PERCE_NEIGE

It seems logical, because no audio! For the pronunciation of the letter, it's more deductive.
It's very likely that the intonation did exist, and it does in every descend language.


markkh88

Surely "how many universities are there in Philadelphia" is acceptable?


Ps308innm

Its harder because they are longer words


Ibiacu_Caetano

Is it correct to use locative with a state? Thought they were particular to smaller areas...


TiagoRodri856988

Aren't you confusing Philadelphia and Pennsylvania?


Kao_Zorri

Philadelphiae is hard to spell right from memory.


RobynTomas

I wasn't done with my answer and it submitted it for me.


josue.luz.dias

I am writing exactly are presented but it does not accept my answer


TiagoRodri856988

The next time you come to this question and it fails, copy the contents of the textbox and post it in reply to this message, and we'll see what exactly is causing the system to refuse your answer.


momoperl

Why did doulingo cancel the bonus status for latin whats the insensitive to lern it now plus its much harder then other languages


hilarymcca5

Audio sounds like 'Americae'.


SeanMeaneyPL

Sounds like Quat


Radek474507

If you encounter 'ae' in writing, it should be pronounced /eə/ or /e:/, definitely not /ae/.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

The pronunciation of ae as /ɛː/ or /eː/ was noted by Classical writers as being a feature of rustic speech. It would become the norm in the Vulgar Latin of the 3rd to 5th centuries AD, but I believe that the present course is aiming to teach Classical Latin.


hilarymcca5

I believe that Ecclesiastical and Classical Latin differ in pronunciation, Classical, as you say, being /ae/,

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.