"Puellae in Italia sunt."

Translation:The girls are in Italy.

August 30, 2019

4 Comments


Radek474507

' puellae' is pronounced /pʊ'ɛl.leə/. It's not just me haiving an opinion, check Wiktionary for the pronunciation of the singular form

August 30, 2019

Moopish

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-ae#Latin

Wiktionary says the ending -ae is pronounced /ae̯/.

August 30, 2019

Radek474507

Ok, thanks, but I think both our versions do not get it graphically correct that the sound is NOT a diphtong, whereas in the audio recording behind this sentence it is. That was my point.

August 30, 2019

karasu4

'ae' is almost always a diphtong, and is pronounced as the 'ai' in English 'aisle'.

In loanwords (usually Greek) it may be pronounced as two syllables, but then you would normally write 'aë' for clarity. Ex. 'aër' (air).

Bennett' New Latin Grammar gives a consise and full overview over Classical Latin phonology: http://www.thelatinlibrary.com/bennett.html#sect3

Look under 'sounds, accents, quantity'.

August 31, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.