1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Sacerdotem pecuniosum visita…

"Sacerdotem pecuniosum visitamus."

Translation:We visit the rich priest.

August 30, 2019

13 Comments


greg335711

Televangelist?


Moopish

pecunia (money) + -osus (ending for 'full of') = pecuniosus (rich/literally: full of money)

Based on what Wiktionary says: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pecuniosus#Latin


PERCE_NEIGE

It also mean "money-maker", profitable, when talking about an innert thing.


PERCE_NEIGE

If priests are rich, it's not in my country.


egcw1995

Actually before the 3rd century, catholic priests were allowed to marry and have children. The reason the vow of celibacy was introduced and enforced was because rich priests would leave Church land to their sons when they died.

In this case, however I choose to believe this is a rich Roman pagan priest.


radikian

In Panama christian priests of all sorts can become quite rich..... /:


KTo228

The Princes of the Church living in luxury from tithes, church land and selling indulgences, there was a reason why the Reformation happened.


Dankpaws

What’s the full meaning of Sacerdotem? Noticing the Sacer prefix


Mujilen

Etymologically it means "someone who lays (dos) the sacred (sacer)". The verbal root in dos is the same as in condo, condere "to found", it is not the root of do, dare "to give".


Abrao733245

Why pecuniosum is not in the ablative case instead of acusative?


Moopish

It matches in case, number and gender with sacerdotem as adjectives do.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.