1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Fratres mei dormiunt."

"Fratres mei dormiunt."

Translation:My brothers sleep.

August 30, 2019

22 Comments


JJw3lz

What is the difference between mei and meae? Is it just singular and plural or am I missing something?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Both are plural nominative. It's masculine vs feminine: fratres mei; sorores meae

https://latin.cactus2000.de/pronom/showpronom_en.php?n=meus


GirlinTears__

I think mei is for "male" Meae is for "female" :)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Mei" is for when "my" things are masculine and "meae" is for when "my" things are feminine.


Echi605728

Why is frater the wrong answer?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's plural. Frater = 1. Fratres = several.
Fratres = brothers.


JPauloBorges

Ok, pronunciation isnt the most important aspect of learning latim, but this content is un-learning us how to read latim.

There's no "rolled R" as English R sound, but only the H sound from English (same sound in Latim) and Spanish R/Russian R (done with vibrating tip tongue, which doesnt exist in English).

Also, the tonic syllable in never at the end (never French-like).

This problem only happens with this caster, all other have good pronunciation.


DeadlyOmen

Why is it Fratres mei dormiunt? And not Mei fratres dormiunt. I have a hard time wrapping my head around it. Fratres meo dormiunt to me feels like brothers my sleep.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Latin is not a mirror of English. Different languages have different grammar rules. In English, we put all articles, possessives, and adjectives before the noun. In Latin, they put the possessives after the noun.


ImAllApologies

I wanted to type "My brothers are sleeping", but I knew it was going to be flagged as wrong.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"My brothers are sleeping" is a perfectly valid way to translate "Fratres mei dormiunt".


ImADunkleosteus

My brothers are sleep


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

My brothers are asleep. But this ignores the fact that "dormiunt" is a verb. My brothers are sleeping.


GeorgeHueb

What is the difference between Fratres and Frater? How do I know that Fratres the correct word in this sentence?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Frater is singular, fratres is plural.

My brother sleeps -- Frater meus dormit.
My brothers sleep -- Fratres mei dormiunt.

http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/noun:frater
http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/adjective:meus
http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/verb:dormire


GeorgeHueb

Ok, I read in the thread that er is singular and res is plural. But what in the sentence tells me it is plural?


-Copernicus-

The "-i" ending on "mei" is plural, and the "-nt" ending on "dormiunt" is plural. From either of these you can tell that the subject needs to be plural. The singular version would be "Frater meus dormit."

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.