1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Maritus benignus illam excit…

"Maritus benignus illam excitat."

Translation:The kind husband wakes her up.

August 30, 2019

25 Comments


Nick_Pr

It says he is kind. Maybe there is a fire or something.


Antimatter162

or maybe duo is lying? illuminati intensifies


sam82410

a kind husband rouses her ?!?!


J.C.M.H.

That is not really a kind husband.


mat033

Maritus illam pulsat. Maritus benignus illam excitat ante."


sam82410

the choice of english words in the lesson are strange!


Heike333145

I agree. The sentence as written here ("the kind husband wakes her up") looks OK to me.

But the word tiles result in: "A kind husband rouses her".

A kind husband? Someone else's??? Rouses? This word-tile solution looks very unusual to me.


egcw1995

Please, give to me a mnemonic device for learning the difference between "her" and "him"? If illam is her, what is him?


TiagoRodri856988

In this case (☺), illum for masculine, illam for feminine, illud for neuter.


voidIndigo

In Portuguese (my native), she is "ela" ~ "illa" and he is "ele" ~ "ille", so I got it pretty easy. Still working on the declensions, though. I hope it helps.


dahliavkarma

Why is 'illa' instead of 'ea' used here? Are they interchangable?


Yodo9000

Is benignus also translatable as good?


arthuragleckler

"The kind husband wakes her" should be accepted. "Up" is not required in English.


Yodo9000

This is accepted.


HannahCole286414

HE SAYS HE. IS kind. Then why. did. he wake her up


DeadAccount.

She could be late for work.


KlausLuger999

What is this "Kind Husband" up to, hmmm?


NathanTibb

Please do not end a sentence with a preposition, Duolingo. Unless I am mistaken, then continue.


mizinamo

Please do not end a sentence with a preposition, Duolingo. Unless I am mistaken

You are. "up" is not a preposition. ("up a table"?)

It's an adverb -- you can "go up", for example.

And in "wake someone up", it's the second part of a phrasal verb.


Yodo9000

Up can be a preposition The cat climbed up the tree., but in this case it's part of a phrasal verb.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.