1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You rule the waves."

"You rule the waves."

Translation:Tu undas regis.

August 30, 2019

5 Comments


Michael783437

Rege Britannia! Britannia undas regit. Britones Numquam Numquam Numquam Servi erunt.


SeanMeaneyPL

Nice of you to say so

Signed

Britannia


Andres.Campe

was it OK tu call a God Tu?


Michael783437

I don't think Latin makes the same casual/formal distinction with singular and plural that, say, French does. And often the pronoun would be left out anyway.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.