1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "These olives are in Rome."

"These olives are in Rome."

Translation:Hae olivae Romae sunt.

August 30, 2019

14 Comments


norto

I found that "Hae olivas Romae sunt" is a false positive (marked correct with typo) that should be marked totally incorrect.


PERCE_NEIGE

There are plenty of false positives, but it's not a thing that moderators can fix. It's only at the software level, so, you should rather email Duolingo/fill a bug report or post on the troubleshooting forum. But the moderators already know that they are a lot of problems with wrong answers accepted with the "you had a typo".


Gfldo

Hello,

Today, there was a new box in the "Report" propositions, stating "My answer shouldn't be accepted".


PhilippaLa12

I put 'in' after olivae which is correct isn't it?


linguistkris

Philippa, Romae is the locative(?) case, so it already contains the information for "in".


linguistkris

I struggle to come up with a possible context for this sentence.

...which is awesome, because it helps me remember it better. :)


The_Big_El

Yeah, but maybe it's an explanation for their quality, implying that there is something great about eating Olives while in Rome. Perhaps it's the answer to, "Why are these olives so delicious?"


Gill714966

Vendor to client: "They have these olives in Rome too, not just here in the provinces. These are gourmet olives."


audrysilva

what is the difference between hae and hoc?


Transference90

They are the same word. However 'hoc' is the singular neuter (being not masculine nor feminine) nomitive and accusitive form, whereas 'hae' is the plural feminine nomitive form.

nota bene, there is also 'hōc'. Without the macron, which duolingo and many other text omit, it looks identical to 'hoc' but it's actually the singular masculine and neuter ablative form.

(Fun fact, you can't edit comments on the mobile app, only delete, so if this comment appears twice, blame the android app)


ed.mund

Can someone please explain the difference between 'olivas' and 'olivae'?


Tannuska

I wrote: Romae hae olivae sunt. and I think it should be accepted.


teaselcardere

Me too. I agree with you. Word order is not supposed to matter very much, we are told. And yet ...


machucaw

Confused about the "Hae". Does this translate as "These olives are in Rome" or "These olives are Roman"? -- Any help?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.