1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The priest and the bard can …

"The priest and the bard can sacrifice."

Translation:Sacerdos et vates sacrificare possunt.

August 30, 2019

7 Comments


DanBurns14

Possunt sacroficare should work


Maja290403

in latin modal verbs always come after


Solveig545882

Sacerdos uatesque should be ok, I think...


ds4321

I did Sacerdos vatesque... and it was not accepted. (Does Duolingo Latin accept a u for a v in this spot as an alternate sometimes?)


Elreivalente

They should accept


Colleen289785

How do you find out the meaning of words you have not met before? eg vates. This lesson leaves gaps.


Sarai636202

Why not "...possunt sacrificare"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.