"Hay dinero en este pantalón."

Translation:There is money in these pants.

5 years ago

8 Comments


pcunix

I don't think a native English speaker would EVER say "There is money in this pant." (offered as an alternate).

Not in America, for sure.

5 years ago

clawedinvader

Not in England either. Also, we wouldn't say "There is money in these pants", we would say "There is money in these trousers". We would not say "There is money in this trouser" either, which I would guess is the equivalent translation.

5 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

Agreed. The alternate translation conjures up all kinds of images:) Perhaps a police investigator would hold up a piece of evidence and declare: "There is money in this pant!"

5 years ago

sej
sej

In English, trousers/pants is always plural: "un pantalón" = one piece of clothing for one person's legs = [one pair of] trousers(UK)/pants(US). "dos pantalones" = two pieces of clothing = two [pairs of] trousers/pants. The only case when it's singular is "one trouser leg". One pair of trousers is made out of two trouser legs (and some more fabric to hold it together).

So if you see "trousers"(UK) or "pants"(US) and you want to translate it into Spanish, you have to discern from context whether it's "pantalón" or "pantalones". Whereas from Spanish to English, it's always going to be pants. Or trousers. (Be mindful in which part of the world you are; hilarity might ensue;))

5 years ago

SenorSpencerWise

'There is money in this pair of pants' I have always used pants in reference to a pair of pants, yet it was not accepted.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.