1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The deceitful priest can sac…

"The deceitful priest can sacrifice."

Translation:Sacerdos perfidus sacrificare potest.

August 30, 2019

8 Comments


Wedjat

Good to know that Duolingo is anti-Donatist.


TiagoRodri856988

Saint Augustine approves! ☺


DetEnkelte

I was about to say the same...


labonazzarena

Deceitful is mendax mendacis. Perfidius, perfidi is dishonest false etc


TiagoRodri856988

Mendax is closer to "liar," although I agree that perfidus would be better translated as "faithless" or perhaps "untrue" in the original sense of someone who will not uphold an oath.


DanBurns14

Sacrificare postest should work


JohnnyDess

Why doesn't sacrificant work for the plural of sacrifice?


TiagoRodri856988

It can, but not here where you have to use the infinitive. If it were several priests then you would say sacerdōtēs perfidī sacrificāre possunt, conjugating possum instead of sacrificō.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.