1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Imbres vehementer descendunt…

"Imbres vehementer descendunt."

Translation:The rains descend violently.

August 30, 2019

11 Comments


LanaMack2

Sometimes I get the idea those who give the English translation have any idea of English. What native speaker would say the rains descend violently?


cmetzner

I hear something like "imbres su vehementer". This person usually has an excellent voice & pronunciation, but not on this one. Please check the recording. I used the correct answer, but I was just guessing :-)


Schnueffi

Why is this lesson called "Nature" not "Natural Disasters"? (I wonder why there is no mention of Pompeii here)


rbc609804

I think "the rains fall vehemently" should count as a match


Sbolt_Nerua

The storms descend vehemently. This sentence should be correct!


yasmine_y

"Storm" is tempestas or procella.


fbr_brazil

Imber is a totally new word to me. Nice. I wonder if it has any cogante alive in English or any romance language.


TiagoRodri856988

Imber gave rise to imbrex which is a kind of curved roof-tile, and that gave rise to imbricatus which is "arranged like a set of roof-tiles," and that yields Portuguese imbricado. I am not aware of any other descendants.


GaiusSolitaire

Is "imber" a third declension noun?


TiagoRodri856988

Yes, it's an "i-stem" 3rd declension noun (genitive singular imbris, genitive plural imbrium).


Scian4

Il pleut comme une vache qui pisse...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.