1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "How is Stephanus?"

"How is Stephanus?"

Translation:Quid agit Stephanus?

August 30, 2019

49 Comments


Alan778044

What does "agit" (a verb, I assume) literally mean?


Peter-A

"Agit" means "Does". The infinitive form is ago (to do).


doccat

Infinitive: Agere


Pauluss_

"Agit" means "does", but "ago" doesn't mean "to do", it's not the infinitive form! It means "I do". The paradigm is: Ago, agis, egi, actum, agere. So the infinitive form is "agere".


Alan778044

Thanks!

So it's like "How does he do?"; "How do you do?"


Peter-A

I'm no expert so don't take my word for this, but the answer seems to be yes. That is what Duolingo is telling us. I don't know whether or not this was a common phrase in Latin


Fernando414504

What is really curious for me is that, IN LATIN, you are saying WHAT (=quid) and not QUOMODO (=how). Similar sentences are presented in this skill using QUOMODO for asking "how are you..." or "how is he..." It's actually very difficult to guess which word Duo wants us to employ!


KarinLynn1

Seems to me to be just the way it's said, like French How goes it (comment ça va)


mgaristova

Is "Quomodo se Marcus habet ?" also a correct question ?


PERCE_NEIGE

"Quomodo Stephanus se habet" should be write to translate "How is Stephanus", as they gave us those 2 structures to greet someone and ask about their health, like in the English "How do you do?"


Fernando414504

I fully agree with you. I wrote QUOMODO and got it wrong!


CharlieLan64568

It means "How is Marcus doing?"


Stephanie356672

how do you know whether to put agit or est?


AvisStulta05

Shouldn't "Quomodo est Stephanus?" be valid?


PERCE_NEIGE

I wonder the same. It's a very literal translation, but isn't still valid?


AvisStulta05

I think I figured it out: “How is he/she/it?” and “How are you/them” are actually idioms in and of themselves. I think “how” is supposed to be used to signal an explanation; an adverb. However, when asking for somebody’s emotional condition, it is being used to signal a description; an adjective. A more literal question would be “How are you feeling?”

Edit: I think you’ve mentioned in other discussions that English is not your first language. If this is true, than I’m sorry for any confusion my style of writing may cause.


AmliaO.

Interestingly, my first instinct as a Romance-L1 was writing it as "Quomodo agit Stephanus?". In modern Portuguese, we'd use "Como está Stephanus?" (which sounds almost exactly like "Quomodo est Stephanus?", a wrong but still almost understandable phrase). I guess for us, the "How is " idiom is interpreted more easily as "How is doing (as in acting/agō)?"


LobsangC

I wonder what modern words are derived from this verb!


AJ72T

The two most obvious words are 'agent' - 'he who does' and 'action' - the thing that is done. Why action, you might wonder? It is sometimes necessary to look at other parts of the verb, especially the supine. The four essential parts to learn are: the first person singular present, the present infinitive, the first person singular perfect, the supine, masculine form This gives us: ago, agere, egi, actum This is how the verbs were drilled into us as schoolchildren. Very useful!


PERCE_NEIGE

Also: Actor, react, reactor, activity...


benton.1

AJ could you please explain the "supine", and even "verbal nouns", to new Latin students who have never heard of it?


PERCE_NEIGE

Verbal nouns: https://www.grammar-monster.com/glossary/verbal_nouns.htm

A building, the arrival = formed from the verb.
It's a substantivation.

In grammar, a supine is a form of verbal noun used in some languages. The term is most often used for Latin (...)

Supine: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supine

For the exact definition of the Latin supine, it's a bit hard for beginners, as we didn't see many examples.

Same for "parts of the verb", let's keep that for later.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Principal_parts

In Latin, most verbs have 4 principal parts. For example, the verb for "to carry" is given as portō – portāre – portāvī – portātum, where portō is the first-person singular present active indicative ("I carry"), portāre is the present active infinitive ("to carry"), portāvī is the first-person singular perfect active indicative ("I carried"), and portātum is the neuter supine.


JonitaGons

Thank u about the 4 essential. However , u could explain how to v get the 1st person singular from the infinitive. For example: "Amāre" is the infinitive verb, its radical is "ama" but its 1st person singular is "amo". How do v get the 1st person singular form.


Hannaxtine

Why can't I use 'Stephane' on this?


AJ72T

Stephanus is not being spoken to (vocative), but about. This would normally be accusative, however as the verb is ESSE (to be) we use the copula, (linking subject with subject complement) keeping Stephanus nominative.


Hannaxtine

Thank you very much!


H.ello

In another exercise, my answer was marked wrong because I translated "Stephanus" as "Stephanus" instead of "Stephane"; now I typed in "Stephane" for "Stephanus" and that was wrong because I didn't type in "Stephanus" for "Stephanus".


Quidam_Homo

You only use "Stephane" when you are calling him, like "hey Steph!". So if you wanted to say "hey Steph, what's up?" that would be "quid agis, Stephane?"

In the sentence at hand, you are not talking TO Steph, but ABOUT him. He is the subject of the sentence. That's why we need the form "Stephanus".


SivaramNaiduK

Could it be "quid est stephanus? "


Alan778044

No. That would mean "What is Stephanus?"


dawnutella101

Salve is hello for one person I think. Salvete is two people I believe.


VestaPosse

What does Stephanus do?


SpencerVro

I find it interesting that duolingo tries to put certain word order constraints on Latin sentences when in fact the language has a fluid word order, meaning the words can be placed in any order and the listener must then derive the specific meaning of the sentence through context


Athalawulfaz

Why does this not take the dative?

'Quid agit Stephanus?' = how is Stephen? (literally 'how does Stephen?')

But 'Quid agit Stephano?' = how does (it) to Stephen? Which fits more with Latin expressions.


myrichiehaynes

How does one know whether quid means "what" or "how"?


PatrickLon11

"How is" means "quomodo est" and non "quid agit" which means "how acts" or "what w is doing"


emilyl42

how do you know when to use agit or est?


GaiusSolitaire

It still sounds strange to me, cos it literally means "What is Stephanus doing?"


ph.Ib0Q09

What is the difference between est ans agit


GabrielVic26

Is "quid agit se stephanus" correct?


vsandl

If there is one thing I remember about Latin it's that word order rarely matters because the words are related by the cases they're in. Just look at a few monuments!


ThedoThePlayer

What's the difference between 'quomodo se habet' and 'quid agit'?


strayship

Is "Quid" accusative?


Lindsey934446

Why won't this question accept Stephane while the question before won't accept Stephanus when both are asking me to translate to Latin?


rod589531

how "is" stephanus translated as - quid "agit" stephanus - ie why is it Quid "agit" stephanus ? in other notes I read - agit = does" - est = "is"


VKSKH-117824

If stephanus was being mentioned as a vocative, eould it be stephane?


Steve83777

Why not Stephanus quid agit? Marked wrong

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.