"How is Stephanus?"

Translation:Quid agit Stephanus?

August 30, 2019

12 Comments


Alan778044

What does "agit" (a verb, I assume) literally mean?

August 30, 2019

Peter-A

"Agit" means "Does". The infinitive form is ago (to do).

August 31, 2019

Alan778044

Thanks!

So it's like "How does he do?"; "How do you do?"

August 31, 2019

Peter-A

I'm no expert so don't take my word for this, but the answer seems to be yes. That is what Duolingo is telling us. I don't know whether or not this was a common phrase in Latin

August 31, 2019

LobsangC

I wonder what modern words are derived from this verb!

September 2, 2019

AJ72T

The two most obvious words are 'agent' - 'he who does' and 'action' - the thing that is done. Why action, you might wonder? It is sometimes necessary to look at other parts of the verb, especially the supine. The four essential parts to learn are: the first person singular present, the present infinitive, the first person singular perfect, the supine, masculine form This gives us: ago, agere, egi, actum This is how the verbs were drilled into us as schoolchildren. Very useful!

September 6, 2019

VestaPosse

What does Stephanus do?

August 31, 2019

Hannaxtine

Why can't I use 'Stephane' on this?

September 6, 2019

AJ72T

Stephanus is not being spoken to (vocative), but about. This would normally be accusative, however as the verb is ESSE (to be) we use the copula, (linking subject with subject complement) keeping Stephanus nominative.

September 6, 2019

Hannaxtine

Thank you very much!

September 6, 2019

Norman792175

Thanks!

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.