1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Where are you coming from no…

"Where are you coming from now?"

Translation:Unde nunc venis?

August 30, 2019

41 Comments


J.C.M.H.

Yes, Latin is cool.


Devonmonkey

Latin is amazing. For some reason I enjoy conjugating verbs but I hate declining nouns


DjaildoQuaresma

You might like Portuguese. You can conjugate verbs but there are no nouns declensions. Maybe you should try it.


adtse

Yes, Portuguese is much more manageable.


Kristin734242

Why is "Ubi nunc venis?" incorrect? Is it because Ubi is "where" and Unde is "where from?"


BooksCoffeeGreen

Would it be incorrect to combine ubi and ab to express the same thing as unde?


JustBoboThanks

That explains the "ab"sence :) Thanks.


luksky07

Yes, "Ubi nunc venis" would mean that the person you are talking with is now coming somewhere, but you ask where they are NOW. Meanwhilst "Unde nunc venis" means that you ask where the person you are speaking with is coming FROM now.


DrWheeler

Unde nunc venitis?


J.C.M.H.

Yes, it is also correct.


Devonmonkey

venitis is the plural and means y'all. Duolingo uses it as you but it is still plural. I think that Duolingo should except it though because Unde nunc coud be plural


DebF26

The dropdown box for 'Where' has unde, quo, and ubi, but using quo is marked as incorrect


DrWheeler

unde is whence (from where), quo is whither (to where), ubi is just plain where. The sentence has a "where ... from" so unde's the only correct choice


ston3rgal

Difference between ab and a


MauraDobie

A and AB both mean from. If the word after it begins with a vowel or the letter H, you use AB, but if the next word does not begin with a vowel or the letter H, you use A. It is just like the words A and AN in English. You say A banana and AN apple.


NicholasMi379924

Any reason "iam" would not be acceptable here?


PeterScham1

For an interesting discussion on iam vs. nunc: https://www.textkit.com/greek-latin-forum/viewtopic.php?t=10382

Sounds like iam is correct, but since nunc can only be used in the present, it makes sense to teach that as the correct word for this sentence.


J.C.M.H.

Report it; Latin course is still in beta.


jsclingman

Why not unde a nunc venis?


DrWheeler

Because that would be "From where from now are you coming?" (that is, if you could put a preposition [a] before a conjunction [nunc], which you can't)


gea123gea

how do we no if it is plural or singular


DrWheeler

We don't know in English, so you should be able to answer either way in Latin.


Leon_McNair

Is the "a" not needed here because "Unde" has "from" inherent in its word? Lewis And Short Dictionary says, "From which place...?"


Leon_McNair

I ask because I did the Word box, and an option was "a", and clicking on each word to translate just to check brought "a" up for "from".

So just to clarify.


Theo639847

Ubi nunc venitis is turned down because DUO wants to see venis. But the English text doesn't indicate singular or plural, so both should be accepted.


DrWheeler

No, it's turned down because "where from" is "unde" and not "ubi"


NF.NightFury

Unde nunc a venis, not accepting why?


luksky07

Because "Unde" already means "where from" and since "a" also means "from" you would be basically saying "Where are you coming from from now"


TSwizzleMcRizzle

Is Duolingo making word order matter? Most universities these days teach that its not as important because of the endings.


DrWheeler

Yeah, for example, you don't want to put a preposition after the noun it goes with, because a) it'd be a postposition and b) you're not writing poetry where that kind of thing is more acceptable. Latin's very loose with word order, but there are limits.


J.C.M.H.

The word order in Latin is less important than in English or Spanish, but it is still important in some situations.


EmperorDastaann

Why does "Unde ab nunc venis?" not work?


DrWheeler

Two reasons; "unde" already has the sense of "from," and "ab" is a preposition so you can't typically break it apart from the word that comes after. Your version would say "From where from now do you come?"

(Also "nunc" is an adverb and you only use prepositions ["ab"] with nouns or adjectives)


websterkgd

Can someone explain to me why "Unde vos nunc venit" is incorrect?


vsevuskav

Your verb is inflected for the third person singular. With vos, you should use venitis - the second person plural of venire.


vsevuskav

Why isn't 'quo' accepted as 'where from'?

bas sake buxbeze sabeDev


DrWheeler

Because "quo" is "where to"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.