1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Discipulus linguas discit."

"Discipulus linguas discit."

Translation:The student learns languages.

August 30, 2019

4 Comments


tyaun1

So... discipulo for male student discipula for female? Discipulus is gender neutral? Or does it have to change due case? Help plz


MacBeatha

Discipulus is a male student and discipula is female one. When the gender is ambiguous or unimportant the masculine discipulus is used, afaik Latin doesn't have a truly gender-neutral way of referring to people. Discipulo is the dative and ablative singular of discipulus


MagsHarris

Can i say 'pupil' instead of 'student'?


Maarten460814

Lingua also means tongue

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.