"Discipulus linguas discit."

Translation:The student learns languages.

August 30, 2019

3 Comments


tyaun1

So... discipulo for male student discipula for female? Discipulus is gender neutral? Or does it have to change due case? Help plz

August 30, 2019

MacBeatha

Discipulus is a male student and discipula is female one. When the gender is ambiguous or unimportant the masculine discipulus is used, afaik Latin doesn't have a truly gender-neutral way of referring to people. Discipulo is the dative and ablative singular of discipulus

August 31, 2019

Marcelo479918

I have a doubt. Shouldn't it be linguńĀs here? lingua in the plural accusative?

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.