1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I visit the graves and sacri…

"I visit the graves and sacrifice."

Translation:Sepulchra visito et sacrifico.

August 30, 2019

44 Comments


JoshuaCasa0

Yeah only in the Latin course would you see a sentence like this.


jaiirapetjan

Is this part of the owl's intimidation if I don't do my daily Duolingo practice?


JuhaBackma

Like, "Duo sepulchrum visitat et tu sacrificat"?


Moopish

If you are trying to say '...and (Duo) sacrifices you.' it would have to be ... et te sacrificat.


JuhaBackma

Thanks, an embarrassing typo. I stand corrected.


Karnissa

Latin is the most metal course Duolingo has to offer!


vinicius.albuq

Yes. But it's kind of annoying to mistakenly summon demons when I'm practicing pronunciation.


Robert139055

Just ask them for help


Kele981

I think it is kind of religious act and doesn't have anything to do with demons.. tho i got your joke :)


JuhaBackma

Fully agree. I think they should put some True Black content also in the Finnish and Norwegian courses... (For examples, suitable discussion topics when you visit metal festivals like Midgardsblot or Saarihelvetti in those countries.)


Vorkia

backs away slowly


chaos_Yoshy

and turns icon upside down


guizai2001

"you cannot escape" says the misterious voice now beg for your life in latin


CassandraA100557

...Sacrifice the dead bodies?


J.C.M.H.

To sacrifice is "to offer something as a gift to a deity". It doesn't necessarily have to be a bloody sacrifice; a libation, for example, is a sacrifice.


CHUMiami87

But its waaaaay better if blood's involved. Red is the color of the gods!


Tamashi88

Fat and burnt bones actually. Prometheus tricked the gods at a feast by hiding the bones under the fats and the meats under the animal skins. Zeus chose the lovely looking fats as his (the gods) meal leaving the gross looking skins to the humans.

So the Greeks sacrificed fats and bones (among non-animal sacrifices) by burning then on alters.


Alison920660

But the Greeks didn't speak Latin? They spoke Greek.


Tamashi88

BAH!!! Sorry, it was sometime around midnight when I wrote that. Same myth, just substitute Zeus with Jupiter and Greeks with Romans. The Romans weren't shy about adopting interesting aspects from other pantheons... they didn't even always change the gods' names (See Apollo).


MattJfromgaeta

God damn chill duolingo


Psittaci-Ebrii

laughs nervously what?


MoreiraCesar

Yeah who doesn't


DjaildoQuaresma

I'm in the dark side o DL.


Paul633408

I don't know...but haveto say that this Latin is a cool course .. makes e feel I'm getting value for my subscription!


Alison920660

Is sepulchra the plural as well as the singular form?


J.C.M.H.

No, the singular form is sepulchrum.

Declension of sepulchrum (second declension, neuter):

Case Singular Plural
Nominative sepulchrum sepulchra
Genitive sepulchri sepulchrorum
Dative sepulchro sepulchris
Accusative sepulchrum sepulchra
Ablative sepulchro sepulchris
Vocative sepulchrum sepulchra

SineNmine

You won a lingot ;)


Zach_TinTin

You won a lingot ;)


LeandroWig

You won a lingot ;)


jcarty123

Other than common sense, what stops the Latin sentence from translating as "I visit and sacrifice the graves"?


jsclingman

What's the singular of sepulchra?


Tamashi88

Sepulchrum, it's neuter I'm pretty sure. (PLEASE CORRECT ME IF I"M WRONG!!)


JoshuaCasa0

You're correct, it's neuter.


whatisyour501637

How come the verb is not at the end?


MaziarMehr4

It is ... sacrifico is the 2nd verb


Leon_McNair

I keep muddling myself by putting the verb to visit at the end of the complete sentence, although I instinctively know that for the sentence to make sense the verb at the end of sepulchra completes the "visit to (place)".


MaziarMehr4

Why grave is "Sepulchra" here and not "Sepulchram" (it is object here... isn't it?)


Moopish

Sepulchra is the object and it is in the correct accusative case. Sepulchrum is a second declension neuter noun which takes the -a ending in the nominative, accusative, and vocative plural.

The -am ending occurs with first declension nouns for the accusative singular.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.