1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego viam visito."

"Ego viam visito."

Translation:I visit the street.

August 30, 2019

24 Comments


Isaac3972

Well that was an exciting visit. Nothing but a bunch of asphalt.


PERCE_NEIGE

And no houses?
Where? Champs-Élysées? Fifth Avenue? Abbey Road?


ChannesGoddard

That's the words of a city Major


GonaloCost283945

Well, it would be nice, now...


EZDamer

Via = road or street. visito = "go to see" or "see" more than "visit"


PERCE_NEIGE

Right. Videre: to see, to survey. It has a link with visitare/visito.

Visito = viso + ito.
Even if it's not the same word in Latin, I think "visited" is etymologically like something that had been "seen".


[deactivated user]

    Visito has that -ito frequentative ending, so “see frequently”, “observe”, and our “visit”.


SuzanneNussbaum

    Yes; I've suggested "I go to see the road" as a translation here.


PERCE_NEIGE

    It's not right for visitare I think, according to what I read in several dictionaries when we talk about an inert thing/a place. It's rather "to inspect".


JesseEllisDavis

    number 1 location on the drunk parrot trip advisor.


KevinM.Mil

    "thats a funny way to say 'I pass out in the gutter', Stephanus." -- Marcus


SeanMeaneyPL

    I check out, examine, scrutinise, inspect, look over, investigate the street.


Abe1029

    All of us after quarantine..


SuzanneNussbaum

    I think the verb is used of visiting people.


PERCE_NEIGE

    It is. That's true that the meaning "to visit" with visitare is only for people. Their translation is not very good. But it's also used to "inspect" places.

    This give it here: http://www.dicolatin.com/XY/LAK/0/VISITARE/index.htm (in French), they don't mention that the inspection is only for places when using visitare, but I think it can be assumed.


IAmCrazyHope

    It seema like 'ego in viam visito' would make more sense. Or maybe 'ego mater in viam visito'. On the other hand, maybe Im a drunk parrot and am having a rousing conversation with the pavement!


SuzanneNussbaum

    Or, Ego mātrem ... vīsitō , "I visit (HER) my mother," since in such a sentence, the mother is the direct object and therefore in the accusative case.


John280032

    It was in the hospital because it got run over.


noccca

    I really wish this speaker would stop breaking his vowels...

    "egou viam visitou" makes my skin crawl


GervaisFry

    Dull as ditchwater. It doesn't have to be animate. I visit Lincoln Cathedral.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.