1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Hae olivae Romae sunt."

"Hae olivae Romae sunt."

Translation:These olives are in Rome.

August 30, 2019

29 Comments


no.name.42

This could also be, "from Rome," no?


Shore01

Yes - 'from Rome' would certainly make more sense to me, although I'm fairly sure someone will concoct a context to validate Duo's answer.


myrichiehaynes

Maybe the shipment has uet to arrive. Where are my olives?! The olives are in Rome


CaliforniaNorma

You get a Lingot. You make sense!


GScottOliver

2019-11-13 Two olive connoisseurs in Rome, discussing a certain batch they're tasting: "The olives in Spain are much better." "No, these are better." "Why do you say that?" "These olives are in Rome."


CaliforniaNorma

It's not clear how this makes any sense. Two people are in Rome and they say, "these olives are in Rome." So are the olives "from" Spain. Not buying it! ;-) The olives "IN" Rome would only make sense if the olives from Rome tasted especially good while eating them IN Rome. That is absurd.


CoralLorna

Absolutely ! Consuming them in the country where they originate doesnt make them taste better.


Daniel17387

Do you happen to be a fellow olive connoisseur?


TheMadChaotician

If it were "from Rome", shouldn't the case be ablative (i.e. "Roma" or "a Roma", not "Romae")? I could see "Romae" as the adjectival "Roman", though, which has a substantially similar translation.


J.C.M.H.

It is possible.


Samuel455686

Could it be "These are roman olives" ?


TheMadChaotician

Yes, I reckon so - or at least "These olives are Roman".


Payson372807

I don't believe so, the adjective for Roman is Romanus. So "these are roman olives would be "Hae olivae Romanae sunt".


TheMadChaotician

Ah, of course, you're right! mea culpa.


Barbara489190

I tried "These olives are Roman" because it seemed a more logical meaning to me, but it was marked wrong. Payson's explanation of the different words for Rome and Roman indicate why, just as some of the earlier discussions justify the sense of the model answer.

My thanks to everyone who takes the time to expand my knowledge, both linguistically and by coming up with ideas to show why Duo's sometimes strange sentences might actually make sense, especially since these justifications are often funny too.


DoctorShoe

I'd also immdiately read that as genitive, i.e. "of/from Rome". Is that actually incorrect and only some construction with de/ex would work?


John481518

As for these olives, they are in Rome! They can not and they will not be canned. It is neither right nor safe.


CaliforniaNorma

Excellent!!! You get a Lingot !


DjaildoQuaresma

I don't think I have been introduced to all this 'hoc' and 'hae' stuff...


TheLandingEagle

"These olives" he said, pointing to a picture, "are in Rome"


Josh113410

This recording is difficult to understand...


Nigel776413

Would the translation be different for those olives?


Moopish

You would likely used illae olivae Romae sunt for 'those olives are in Rome'.


PabloBrene8

I don't understand the use of "Romae" in this sentence. If it were expressing origin, wouldn't "hae olivae e/de Roma (Abl.) sunt", if it were an adjective such as "These are Roman olives", then: "Hae, olivae romanae sunt"? If it expresses location, then "Hae olivae in Roma (abl) sunt". The only case I can see for the genitive would be "hae olivae Romae", precluding the copula. Any thoughts?


Moopish

It is expressing location.

Rome is a city and with names of cities (towns, small islands and a handful of other nouns) we use the locative case (Romae) to specify location instead of a preposition.


PabloBrene8

Salve! I had never heard of the Latin locative, and it's super useful to know! Gratias tibi ago! Here is the full paragraph if anyone else runs into trouble:

Latin also had a Locative Case, but few of the forms are still used in Classical Latin. The locative case is used to indicate "place where" and is found primarily with the names of cities, towns and small islands. (Actually, these three places are all the same since the island has to be small enough to be named for the only city or town on it; if there are two towns, you much use in + Ablative. The forms for the Locative are the same as the genitive in the 1st and 2nd Declension Singular and the same as the Ablative in the 3rd Declension Singular. Towns (like Athens, Athenae) whose form is plural take their locative forms from the Ablative plural in all declensions. Other locative forms are: domi, humi, belli, militiae, and ruri.


YvettePaulusz

I think the speaker runs together 'Hae olivae'. This made it difficult for me to work out what she was saying. Did anyone else experience this?


Frank151455

The most straightforward translation: These olives are Roman


Moopish

No, 'These olives are Roman' would be Hae olivae sunt romanae.

Romae is not an adjective, it is not describing an attribute of the olives. It describes their location.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.