1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The woman visits our city."

"The woman visits our city."

Translation:Femina nostram urbem visitat.

August 30, 2019

11 Comments


AaronD.2

Fémina nostram urbem vísitat.

or

Mulier nostram urbem vísitat.


Bartleby

I'm not sure you can actually use the verb "visito" for visiting places? Can anyone find an example in the classical literature? It can be used when visiting people, but that too is rare. "inviso" would perhaps be better.


AaronD.2

All I've been able to find (in my admittedly short search) is that invisére can have a connotation of watching over or taking care of someone. And nothing to indicate that vísitáre applies only to people and not locations.


Ehsan_Mehmed

Should we put possessive pronouns after or before nouns?


ShanePatri14

The order of urbem and nostram doesn't matter. Also keep in mind that nostram is not a pronoun, but an adjective (that must be declined along with the noun it modifies). The genitive of nos is nostri.


Sydney149096

The word order shouldn't matter.


IAmCrazyHope

Hmmm. I got it right but my answer is not the same as the correct answer. I put Femina nostras urbem visitat. Nostras instead of nostram. Does anybody know why its correct even tho I used a different word?


PavelSedlk1

Didn't it just tell you that you had a typo?


Jessica-Jean

I made a similar spelling error, which - in my opinion - shouldn't be marked correct/typo. It happens often. If most keyboards are qwerty, then the system should be able to determine which are true typos and which aren't. Or maybe that's asking too much of a free service.


TheLandingEagle

I swear it looks like it should be 'our woman visits the city'


machucaw

Why "nostram"? Is urbe feminine? Or does nostram follow the gender of the subject woman? Or are we all women from the city??

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.