"The woman visits our city."

Translation:Femina nostram urbem visitat.

August 30, 2019

3 Comments


Bartleby

I'm not sure you can actually use the verb "visito" for visiting places? Can anyone find an example in the classical literature? It can be used when visiting people, but that too is rare. "inviso" would perhaps be better.

September 4, 2019

Ehsan_Mehmed

Should we put possessive pronouns after or before nouns?

August 30, 2019

ShanePatri14

The order of urbem and nostram doesn't matter. Also keep in mind that nostram is not a pronoun, but an adjective (that must be declined along with the noun it modifies). The genitive of nos is nostri.

August 31, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.