1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The sister studies."

"The sister studies."

Translation:Soror studet.

August 30, 2019

5 Comments


TraduccinL

Are there no progressive tenses in Latin?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Progressive is an aspect, not a tense. But no, I don't think Latin has the simple/progressive distinction.

https://classics.osu.edu/Undergraduate-Studies/Latin-Program/Grammar/Tense


Ameryn7

How is it studet? Why doesn't it have another ending?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/verb:studere

Here are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation

Here is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

Here are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.