"Decem crustula velim."

Translation:I would like ten cookies.

August 31, 2019

7 Comments


XJDPe

Out of curiosity, do numbers change ending by case? I know Russian does.

September 2, 2019

tkdblake93

1, 2 and 3 do. I studied Russian for 2 years at university. Russian and Latin grammar are very similar. The exceptions would be the verbs. Russian has way fewer tenses, but it uses so many prefixes. http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/declension-cardinals-and-ordinals

September 3, 2019

MagistraKate

Again, classical Latin does not use the subjunctive in this way. Volo should be the correct verb here. Independent uses of the subjunctive do not show politeness.

September 8, 2019

MagistraHenry

Verum'st.

August 31, 2019

AnUnicorn

Minime! Appetitum tuum perebis !

September 1, 2019

RafaelPaka

Isn't crustula singular?

September 5, 2019

EricRied

Nope!

crūstulum | cookie | 2nd, neut. | crūstul-

September 15, 2019, 3:52 PM
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.