1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Decem crustula velim."

"Decem crustula velim."

Translation:I would like ten cookies.

August 31, 2019

14 Comments


RafaelPaka

Isn't crustula singular?


EricRied

Nope!

crūstulum | cookie | 2nd, neut. | crūstul-


XJDPe

Out of curiosity, do numbers change ending by case? I know Russian does.


tkdblake93

1, 2 and 3 do. I studied Russian for 2 years at university. Russian and Latin grammar are very similar. The exceptions would be the verbs. Russian has way fewer tenses, but it uses so many prefixes. http://dcc.dickinson.edu/grammar/latin/declension-cardinals-and-ordinals


Solvind

Is that really the correct pronunciation for decem? This sounds to me more like "jecem" with the j as in jaguar.


ThomasArias95

I was thinking the same thing.


AnUnicorn

Minime! Appetitum tuum perebis !


CHUMiami87

Can someone please explain when to use the -um endings?


SuzanneNussbaum

A singular cookie is a crustulum: since it's a neuter noun, we use crustulum (same form) both for subject (Crustulum mihi placet--The cookie pleases me/I like the cookie, where crustulum is a nominative singular) and for direct object (Puer crustulum vult--The boy wants a cookie, where crustulum is accusative singular). As a neuter noun, crustulum uses the ending -a (crustula) when plural, for both subject & direct object: Crustula mihi placent; Puer crustula vult.

I hope that helps.


els976518

She says dzjecim nót decem. I simply guessed so i put 3 questionmarks after the 10


zU60uNOa

Perhaps it’s crisp fish?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.