1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Sacerdos donum tradere potes…

"Sacerdos donum tradere potest."

Translation:The priest can hand over the sacrifice.

August 31, 2019

14 Comments


LWilson15

What about ¨the priests can hand over the gift?¨


jaiirapetjan

The original sentence says "Sacerdos" which is singular, not "sacerdotes." But otherwise you are right. They should accept "the gift" because it is what we have learned so far. I looked "donum" up on Wiktionary, and besides "gift" and "present," it also means "offering" and "sacrifice."


Moopish

That would be 'sacerdotes donum tradere possunt' if I didn't make a mistake.


miker502985

Very difficult to understand the speaker


SeanMeaneyPL

He is usually quite clear - portentously and lugubriously so, often. On this occasion, though, I hear not "donum" but "dunum", which I can only imagine is some sort of Celtic fort...


Richard847274

I don't think it is the fault of the speaker but rather the low quality of the recording. I can't make out the consonants of this sentence at all. All the D's, T's and P's sound alike and are rather important in this sentence.


bikejackel

So I don't get it. Why is it not "The priest can hand over the gift".


jaiirapetjan

Well, it's not exactly an error, but both sentences should be accepted. And yes, report it! I just put bikejackel's translation in, and it still was marked as incorrect.


MeuamP

If one is a Catholic, one can understand the donum being referred as the sacrifice instead of the gift.


Silvia671571

Donum and sacrifice are not the same thing, although it can make some sense!


ErimakiTokage

A gift can be handed over surely


Mr.Leovy

I think "gift" should be accepted as well.


Mr.Leovy

I just thought it was an error. "Oh, look, someone forgot to put a button for 'gift.'"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.