1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The mouse tries to grab the …

"The mouse tries to grab the food."

Translation:Mus cibos captat.

August 31, 2019

6 Comments


fekundulo

should be "cibum captat", food is in the accusative.


Ampharos64

It seems it's accusative plural. In English it would be the same either way, but I suppose 'cibum' is a specific item of food and 'cibōs' is multiple or just food in general.


PERCE_NEIGE

Cibum is not an uncountable noun in Latin. So the plural won't mean that you have several kind of food, but the meaning is rather "dishes" when using the plural, and "food" when using the singular.

But, in many examples, with Latin sentences from the literature, they seem to use either the singular or the plural, to mean "food".


LWilson15

Shouldn´t it be ¨Mus cibum captare conatur?¨


PERCE_NEIGE

They explained on this forum, that the meaning of "conatur" is included in "captare".


OzXDkf

Aut cibum murem captat?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.