1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Philadelphia et Roma sunt ur…

"Philadelphia et Roma sunt urbes."

Translation:Philadelphia and Rome are cities.

August 31, 2019

16 Comments


water_color

"Ph" should be aspirated p, not f


NattKullav1

It came from a Greek name "Φιλαδέλφεια". Romans used both aspirated p and f for Greek Φ.


thenino85

Philadelphia? I thought this was Latin, not Greek!


PERCE_NEIGE

frater-amans or frater-amicus, in Latin? I wonder how the -philia (φίλος, philos) suffix would be translated in Latin?


w3p9b

Can't put the verb last here? "urbes sunt"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The typical syntax is SOV (subject object verb), although this is relatively flexible.

"esse/to be" is a stative verb, however, and does not take an object. It is more common to have SVC (subject verb complement), although again, this is relatively flexible.

Bottom line: Yes, "Philadelphia et Roma urbes sunt" should be accepted as correct. If it is not, please flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


Bigfella88

Does Philadelphiae and Philadelphia sound the same?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. "A" is a single vowel and sounds like "ah" or "uh". "AE" is a diphthong and sounds like "eye".

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LwtgvwJljto


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Nominative vs locative.


Here is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

Here are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

For good measure, here are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation


Pablo640164

Philadelphia caseus est


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Philadelphiae Caseus est. Locative.


micah642551

should "both" be added as well?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. That's adding something to the English that was not indicated in the original.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.