"Universities are not young men."

Translation:Universitates non sunt iuvenes.

August 31, 2019

18 Comments


lililil

Of course not Duo! Universities are elephants...pink elephants!

August 31, 2019

Wyatt975460

Yeah This is big brain time

September 3, 2019

cervido

With macrons (cf. Wiktionary):

Ūniversitātēs nōn sunt iuvenēs.

September 3, 2019

DanielePrisco17

They aren't that relevant

September 4, 2019

Richlogos

Easter egg for Romance speakers: the Latin accusative plural is where the Iberian Romance languages take their standard plural form (or possibly from the gentive of a Proto-Romance form, i.e., universitatisuniversitate with an added s , there's no way to be 100% sure). Note the similarity of universitates with the Galician, Portuguese and Spanish: universidades, and the Catalan (and Occitan in Val d'Aran and France): universitats.

September 6, 2019

FernandesLD

I know this is beta but I don't know how this specific sentence came about. Do people just make lists of random words and the computer puts this meaningless sentences together or did a person actually write this? That's not grammatically wrong, of course, but is it reportable? Examples such as "the university is not young men" are clearly not supposed to be desirable imo

September 9, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

I'm afraid someone actually wrote it. But it's one of the sentence that is currently spoiling Duolingo's reputation. The people who stumble upon this kind of sentences are convinced that Duolingo is all a computer-generated nonsense, and is useless as a tool to learn, because very unnatural. It was probably humor, but it desserves everyone a lot (I don't talk about real humourous sentences).
I reported this nonsense too.

September 18, 2019

varkentje123

I agree, "the university is not young men" would be a bad sentence. I think "Universities are not young men" is great, though!

September 19, 2019, 7:06 PM

StephenMoe4

I'm really confused about the order of the verb here! Why is it wrong to put 'sunt' at the end? This is a recurring theme

September 6, 2019

Richlogos

It's absolutely fine to use «sunt» at the end of the sentence. Just keep reporting these kinds of glitches, the contributors will be happy to receive them, as it improves the Beta.

September 6, 2019

pye20

Verb-Final is used in only 10% of Latin Copula Verb and Existential Verb expressions Latin Word Order

September 18, 2019

HoroTanuki

Gaudeamus igitur, iuvenes dum sumus

September 10, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

I hate this sentence, it's very confusing. I like odd sentences, it's fun, it makes us thing by ourselves, but it's too much, there. I write here as a protest. I don't care animals drinking vine, because we can imagine it, but there'll never be a way to imagine that someone could think that universities have arms and foot.

"Universities are not my sisters, nor an alien sugary leek, because they don't drink beer" won't be more ridiculous than this one.

September 12, 2019

JonasHT

in portuguese it's: * universidades não são jovens

September 19, 2019

BeefMcHugeLarge

Hahaha, brilliant sentance duolingo.

September 16, 2019

Christophe977604

Universities not are young men

September 18, 2019

RaulARomoE

You deleted my post regarding this sentence! Shame on you!

September 5, 2019

Santiago_G18

Ehm, excuse me wtf?

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.