1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Suntne tres?"

"Suntne tres?"

Translation:Are there three?

August 31, 2019

23 Comments


jaiirapetjan

I guessed, and got it right. The male voice seems to make two syllables out of the word "tres." Is that normal?


Majide_shinitai

According to Wiktionary, the IPA transcription in Classical Latin is /treːs/. According to this, the "e" sound should be lengthened.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tres#Latin


TomGraham15

The pronunciation could be clearer.


mab615805

Audio: I hear tra-es, is it correct? Or should it be tre-es (long e)?


gwilio

What's the -ne thing after the verb?


DavidHarri227108

It's an interrogative particle. It equates to tag questions in English, e.g. "There aren't three, are there?"


MagistraKate

Potentially this could also be translated "Are there three men?" or "Are there three women?" with tres functioning as a substantive.


PERCE_NEIGE

No. Because we don't know what the "three" is.

Same in English.
How many pens are there on the table?
They are three.

Here, both "Are they three?" and "Are there three?" are accepted.


DavidHarri227108

I would never say "they are three", always "there are three". "They are three" makes it sound like you are talking about their age.


SeanMeaneyPL

That would suggest an idiomatic translation like "Are there three of them?" would work in English.


ThomasDavi505216

very difficult to understand speaker. all the speakers on the Latin program sound muffled.


JMcQ455870

The sound does not resemble suntne but suntple. I ONLY guessed the right response since the other makes no sense to me at all.


N1755L

I hear "suntne tres"... what are these people talking about?


DavidHarri227108

The speaker is asking a question about the quantity of some group of objects or entities which the speaker thinks number three. Presumably, the speaker is looking for a confirmation that there are in fact three of whatever is being inquired about.


egmor

This one was hard to understand!


Ivy95y

I translated it initially as "Are there not three?" The word "suntne" feels to me like the phrase "aren't there," and it feels like a bit of a bastardization to delete that layer of connection between our languages


S851648

"Aren't there three" is an accepted answer.


fridubi

The pronunciation is awful, I would prefer no pronunciation at all instead of this male English speaker with such a strong accent!


justTam0101

I honestly was not sure about what was meant by this. Couldn't we also have said "Are you three?" because of the plural form of "sunt"? And the "-ne" doesn't indicate anything as far as I remember it from my Latin lessons in school, right? Would my answer be appropriate?


DavidHarri227108

Remember, "sunt" is third-person plural, so "you" won't work here.

As for the '-ne' suffix, it just makes a statement into a neutral yes-no question as opposed to 'num' or 'nonne', where a 'no' or 'yes' (respectively) is expected. More here:

https://latin.stackexchange.com/questions/8965/why-and-when-would-num-be-used


Hirosh8

To me the initial /t/ of L tres sounds /k/. Is my ear stupid because of my old age?


Kali996176

There was no audio.


DavidHarri227108

A lot of the audio in this course is missing or of poor quality. I'm sure they're working on it.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.