1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You kill many drunk parrots."

"You kill many drunk parrots."

Translation:Multos psittacos ebrios interficis.

August 31, 2019

10 Comments


Tho281371

What is it with this app and drunk parrots?


Timothe432885

What if the parrots were drunk and trying to overthrow the Res Publica Romana? [Cicero iratus est!]


KatrinaTheLamia

It is okay... the Parrots are inherently deceitful and inclined to fits of rage.


PeterGoess.

coquum excitabant!!


Schnueffi

that hurts... :-( And I thought Duo liked birds in the beginning


sparkyalbatross

I picked the wrong person for the verb ("interficit"), which woujld mean "he/she/it kills many drunk parrots" and it was marked correct but "you have a typo."

I am not sure how to report this. The flag only offers other issues and no text box or anything for "other"


PERCE_NEIGE

It is a known problem, and the moderators can't do anything as it'as at the level of software programming.

2 things you can do: fill a bug report/post on the troubleshouting forum (with a screenshot if you can).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.