1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Filii mei dormiunt."

"Filii mei dormiunt."

Translation:My sons sleep.

August 31, 2019

26 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

Just a suggestion for the course. I find it very disruptive to have the words introduced as plural, before having seen them as singular. If the course could improve this, I would be happy. I know it's not the place for report here, but no way to report that kind of things, and maybe some other people will agree with me.

I don't say it's impossible to learn the plurals first, but it requires more effort, and it's a less natural (and efficient) way of learning.


jaiirapetjan

The female speaker really separated the two i's of filii, so much that I thought it was another word. Is that a characteristic of the so-called "classical" pronunciation, or is she just trying to help us remember how it's spelled?


karasu4

Filii is three syllables. If it sounds like there's a full stop between the two last, it's probably just to make it easier to distinguish.


EricRied

IPA(key): /ˈfiː.li.iː/

Three syllables indeed, but it is written fīliī with the macrons. The glottal stop shouldn't be there, for certain.


AlexVuy

I do believe she inserted a glottal stop between the two i's and also between e and i in mei, that should be avoided.


Dark_Omega6

Yep, I heard it as "meae" instead of "mei."


Quidam_Homo

Definitely not a feature of Latin of any variety apart from the Germanic strains. Glottal stops are almost entirely unknown to Romance languages. Not to be imitated.


Gus374760

Yes, I noticed that too. Also, she pronounces the "f" like a "t". It sounded like "tili-i" when the female speaker pronounced"filii", and now the same word sounds very different with the male speaker. I'm very confused.


RitaWarfel

I have a hard time distinguishing the pronunciation between filiae and filii, they sound the same.


ALLintolearning3

filii ends in ee while filiae sounds almost like it ends in i. So we might be confused at first, but they do sound different.


B3rten

Why is it dormiunt and not dormunt?


PERCE_NEIGE

irregular', diphthong.

Dormio
Dormis
Dormit
Dormimus
Dormitis
Dormiunt


Quidam_Homo

It's not irregular or a diphthong. All fourth conjugation (or "-ire") verbs, like "dormire", "venire", "punire", are characterised by having that "-i-" as part of the stem of the verb, running throughout all the imperfective tenses.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes! You're right, it's not irregular it's a part of the root. I'll correct that mistake.

But I belive it's a diphthung.


Quidam_Homo

There's no diphthong there. The "i" is in a separate syllable from any following vowel throughout the whole conjugation.


yakir672583

Why mei and not mae


ALLintolearning3

The word "mei" is the masculine plural form while "meae" is the feminine plural form.


Liz315641

What is difference in latin between "sleeps" and "is/are sleeping"?


Ibiacu_Caetano

No! Same verb form, just like in German :)


CoralLorna

Just thinking aloud. fillii being the plural of sons . What is the singular please ? And the same with daughters ?


mizinamo

fillii being the plural of sons . What is the singular please ?

filius

And the same with daughters ?

una filia, duae filiae "one daughter, two daughters"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.