"Filii mei dormiunt."

Translation:My sons sleep.

August 31, 2019

11 Comments


jairapetyan

The female speaker really separated the two i's of filii, so much that I thought it was another word. Is that a characteristic of the so-called "classical" pronunciation, or is she just trying to help us remember how it's spelled?

August 31, 2019

karasu4

Filii is three syllables. If it sounds like there's a full stop between the two last, it's probably just to make it easier to distinguish.

August 31, 2019

jairapetyan

Thanks karasu!

September 1, 2019

AlexVuy

I do believe she inserted a glottal stop between the two i's and also between e and i in mei, that should be avoided.

September 5, 2019

EricRied

IPA(key): /ˈfiː.li.iː/

Three syllables indeed, but it is written fīliī with the macrons. The glottal stop shouldn't be there, for certain.

September 16, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

Definitely not a feature of Latin of any variety apart from the Germanic strains. Glottal stops are almost entirely unknown to Romance languages. Not to be imitated.

September 15, 2019

Naz594800

Why is it dormiunt and not dormunt?

September 10, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Irregular, diphthong.

Dormio
Dormis
Dormit
Dormimus
Dormitis
Dormiunt

September 12, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

It's not irregular or a diphthong. All fourth conjugation (or "-ire") verbs, like "dormire", "venire", "punire", are characterised by having that "-i-" as part of the stem of the verb, running throughout all the imperfective tenses.

September 15, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Just a suggestion for the course. I find it very disruptive to have the words introduced as plural, before having me them as singular. If the course could improve this, I would be happy. I know it's not the place for report here, but no way to report that kind of things, and maybe some other people will agree with me.

I don't say it's impossible to learn the plurals, but it requires more effort, and it's a less natural (and efficient) way of learning.

September 12, 2019

Catullus5

Neat

September 14, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.