1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ad cenaculum advenio."

"Ad cenaculum advenio."

Translation:I arrive at the dining room.

August 31, 2019

21 Comments


Svetoslav650102

The guy reading the sentence is REALLY angry for some reason


Rachel-Charlotte

Don't you announce your presence in the dining room in the same way?


Isaac3972

Must be hangry.


thedannyh

Sounds like he could use a Snickers


DerAndereLerner

Snickers edere volo!


Talos_the_Cat

Same with all of his lines


TheLandingEagle

Sounds like Ulysses returning home, just before he starts setting about the guests.


drskaiser

"I arrive in the dining room" is better in American English.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

In British English too. I will admit to the possibility of there being a subtle difference between "I arrive at" and "I arrive in" -- but sufficient for the latter formulation to be marked wrong?


SeanMeaneyPL

I agree - same in British English. Having said that, our rail services have sprung a new form of words on us recently. It always used to be "The train with shortly arrive at Doncaster". If we were talking about a large city, then we'd get "The train will shortly be arriving in London" or perhaps "The train will shortly be arriving at London Victoria". But now we have "The train will shortly be arriving into Victoria, into London, into Doncaster. There is a certain logic to it, but it's driving me nuts!

Elvis is arriving into the dining room? I don't think so.


Ivitcyex

The Latin uses ad instead of in, this would make at the preferred translation. Both at and in are correct in English, although with slightly different emphases.


KarlAksel

What the preposition is in Latin is not relevant for what preposition it should be in English. Different languages use different prepositions. For example, in English, when you send a naughty boy to his room, you send him to his room. In Norwegian, you send him on his room. It would be wrong to use the Norwegian for "to".


dietrevich

I arrive in the dining room sounds completely incorrect to me. "In" refers to a general place or area whereas "at" is more of a specific location. That's why we normally use "in" for generic places like cities and towns but if it's something specific like a place you definitely want to use "at"; it sounds correct. Though honestly i have a problem with the word arrive. Arrive carries a connotation of transport by means of a vehicle. I mean no one says that if you're walking unless you're are being silly.


Bill925924

Why is 'I arrive in the dining room' wrong? Sounds like perfectly natural English to me.


Septimus734191

"I arrive to the dining room" is not good English.


PERCE_NEIGE

Seems corrected now, they gave me: "I arrive at..."


Heike333145

The word tiles turn "cenaculum" into "apartment". Is this correct, too?


Thkgk

According to my Latin-German dictionary "cenaculum" can also mean "upper floor" and "attic".


Heike333145

Thank you! "Apartment" has appeared in other sentences too. So, together with your indications, I think it is correct.

I was just wondering because in the "cenaculum", there is "cena", which is "dinner"; so I thought that this must be the exact meaning. But of course words have expanded and otherwise changed their meaning over time.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's an upper floor dinning room. An upper floor dinning room reserved for slaves.

https://referenceworks.brillonline.com/entries/brill-s-new-pauly/cenaculum-e230070

From Latin ceno; originally the dining room on the upper floor of the Roman house. From time to time the term cenaculum includes the entire upper floor ; the rooms described as cenacula were for accommodating guests of an inferior rank or slaves. They could also be the object of a lease; cenaculum became in this context synonymous with shabby housing.


guntunge

lol, took a while but Latin ad and English at are etymologically linked and Germanic seemed to have it too but German lost it and uses bei/by mostly (?) instead.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.