"Ad cenaculum advenio."

Translation:I arrive at the dining room.

August 31, 2019

3 Comments


Heike333145

The word tiles turn "cenaculum" into "apartment". Is this correct, too?

August 31, 2019

Thkgk

According to my Latin-German dictionary "cenaculum" can also mean "upper floor" and "attic".

August 31, 2019

Heike333145

Thank you! "Apartment" has appeared in other sentences too. So, together with your indications, I think it is correct.

I was just wondering because in the "cenaculum", there is "cena", which is "dinner"; so I thought that this must be the exact meaning. But of course words have expanded and otherwise changed their meaning over time.

August 31, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.