1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mensa vestra mihi placet."

"Mensa vestra mihi placet."

Translation:I like your table.

August 31, 2019

7 Comments


99oranges

Because it's covered with fish.


AvisStulta05

Mensa vestra volo. Da mihi.


Talos_the_Cat

MÄ“nsam vestram


James977538

Why is it not genitive. Your table. Mensae


JustinMast4

Table is the subject of the sentence, so it's nominative! In Latin, like many other languages that utilize cases (nominative, accusative, genitive, etc.), there are possessive pronouns that effectively take the role of genitive. YOUR table, where your is the possessive pronoun!

If it were the brother's table, it would be "mensa fratris" where "fratris" is brother in the genitive case (nom. is "frater"). Hope this helps!


ThomasClarke9

I wonder whether you could use this sentence to compliment a dish or a restaurant...


bradleycha330981

What about 'your table pleases me'?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.