1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Placetne tibi piscis salsus?"

"Placetne tibi piscis salsus?"

Translation:Do you like salty fish?

August 31, 2019

9 Comments


AugustHThomsen

There's a singular-VS-plural-problem here: "Tibi placet piscis salsus?" (or possibly the construction with the enclitic "-ne", as it appears here) would mean "Do you like THE -" or "- A salty fish". The general "salty fish" (surely plural, right?) would be plural "pisces", just like in English: "Tibi placent pisces salsi". ... or are we supposed to read some kind of generic singular into this?


Tristam212765

Why is "Do you like fish salty?" Wrong?


DebF26

I tried 'Do you like your fish salty' which was also marked wrong.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

The proffered "correct answer" is Do you like salty fish? I'd say that this is inadequate, inasmuch as it suggests that the questioner is in genuine doubt about the answer (s)he will receive. Every account I've ever read about the meaning of the Latin suffix -ne maintains that it exhibits the clear expectation, on the part of the questioner, that the answer will be positive. Therefore: "You like salty fish, don't you?" (with high tone on like and low tone on don't).


Homanga

Wouldn't "Do you like salty fish" be "Placesne pisces salsos?" Because to me "Placetne tibi piscis salsus" seems more like "Are salty fish liking to me" with how the declensions are used.


karasu4

'Placere' means 'to be pleasing to someone'. The thing that is pleasing is in the nominative, the one(s) it is pleasing to is in the dative.

Placetne tibi piscis salsus - 'Is salty fish pleasing to you?'


Homanga

You're right. When I first looked at the verb, duolingo said it meant I like, so i thought it was a bit fishy. Thank you for explaining


Tigaud1

It is the same thing in Italian language : Amo (Italian) = Amo (Latin) = I love ; Mi piace (Italian) = Mihi placet (Latin) = I like.


Mafatu

What about "Do you like the fish salty?"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.