"Placetne tibi piscis salsus?"

Translation:Do you like salty fish?

August 31, 2019

3 Comments


Homanga

Wouldn't "Do you like salty fish" be "Placesne pisces salsos?" Because to me "Placetne tibi piscis salsus" seems more like "Are salty fish liking to me" with how the declensions are used.

August 31, 2019

karasu4

'Placere' means 'to be pleasing to someone'. The thing that is pleasing is in the nominative, the one(s) it is pleasing to is in the dative.

Placetne tibi piscis salsus - 'Is salty fish pleasing to you?'

August 31, 2019

Homanga

You're right. When I first looked at the verb, duolingo said it meant I like, so i thought it was a bit fishy. Thank you for explaining

August 31, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.