1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذِهِ طاوِلة جَديدة."

"هٰذِهِ طاوِلة جَديدة."

Translation:This is a new table.

August 31, 2019

5 Comments


parisin0

Why not " this table is new" ?


owl-nest

Because there's no auxiliares verb in Arabic i believe, so for this table is new, you'd need "this table (she/pronoun) new"


Fieke78723

هذه طاوِلة جَديدة was not accepted (in "type what your hear" exercise)


AliSesay

The word for " table " sounds very similar to the word " tall"


8dexgqAn

why not this table is new?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.