1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mensa nobis placet."

"Mensa nobis placet."

Translation:We like the table.

August 31, 2019

7 Comments


KrishnanPi1

If "nobis" means "(to) us", is a more accurate translate The table pleases us ?


solidgitarius

It is not more accurate, but a more literal translation.


WarriorCleberz

I thought the same here, I'm not understanding many fixed answers in this course.


J.C.M.H.

It's only an idiomatic answer; it's more natural in English "We like the table" than "The table pleases us". I don't have any problem with the Latin sentence, because Spanish, my native language, uses a construction that is similar to the Latin one: La mesa nos gusta or Nos gusta la mesa.


BaileyBruc3

Patient, knowledgeable tutor-commentators. Good job, Duo!


jorken1

Is "nobis" the dative of "nos" in this sentence?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.