1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Cauponae in urbe mihi placen…

"Cauponae in urbe mihi placent."

Translation:I like the inns in the city.

August 31, 2019

28 Comments


Solvind

What's the difference between taberna and caupona?


yasmine_y

Taberna mainly means "shop". Caupona means "inn", "restaurant".


mosfet07

I found that it is also the female version of "caupo", innkeeper, shopkeeper.


Homanga

I think they both have the general meaning of inn or shop, but I tend to use taberna more for a tavern or pub


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes--OLD says a caupona can mean "a lodging house," so I can see that those (boarding-houses?) would be in a city.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's exact. Could we say that on Duo? But it's also referenced as a broth*l (lupanar) on wikipedia fr (the word caupona is not present in the eng version), and the article says it involved same gender, and on the eng. page there are very interesting swearing words in Latin, as graffiti. I won't teach them here, because I'm too respectful of neutral learning material for kids without any sexuality-related stuff, but you can see yourself if you are intested. Lupanar of Pompei on Wikip.

Cauponae as "strange" boarding-houses" confirmed.

Another possible translation is "cabaret", I reported it.


Ste-n-Dee

If cauponae is taken to mean "female shopkeepers", that puts a whole new spin on the sentence.


PERCE_NEIGE

They sold "parts" of themselves. It's one of the meanings for caupona

Another one is "cabaret". So anyone know if they were also dancers? I think it seems to be the case...


Schnueffi

I thought it could be translated as: The inns in the city are pleasing me, but it was marked wrong. Could someone please explain to me why?


SuzanneNussbaum

Of course, your translation should be accepted. I can only speculate that they want to hear "to me" because they're using the dative mihi here, not the accus. me .

But that's not a good reason. In my opinion, we can translate mihi as either "me" or "to me," depending (of course) on the demands of the English verbs used.

Thus, "Puella mihi appropinquat" could be translated either "The girl approaches me" or "The girl comes near to me." What's important is that the Latin demands a dative case with certain verbs (but it seems needlessly pedantic to require "to me" in the English translation).


Smoleggs

Would "hotel" be too modern of a word? Should "hotel" be okay in place of "inn"?


jman8526

No way that dude said the word "in"


Macropicid

I wish they'd indicate whether they want "I like x," or "x is pleasing to me." They accept both on most, but I still feel like, "Another correct solution," is the real correct answer and I am a terrible, stupid person for not getting the clue from context.


-Copernicus-

I still feel like, "Another correct solution," is the real correct answer

I believe the "Another correct solution" is usually Duo's default answer for the exercise. In my opinion (and many other people's opinions), this is not always the best translation; it seems to be whatever the particular contributor who wrote the exercise decided sounded good, or sounded like a good grammar lesson.

There are multiple correct and perfectly good answers for most exercises, so read Duo's suggestion as exactly as it says it is: another correct solution, and not necessarily a better one. Sometimes Duo's default answers are a little odd, so your answer may even be better than Duo's suggestion. If Duo marks you right, you're right.

I wish they'd indicate whether they want "I like x," or "x is pleasing to me."

When there are multiple correct answers, Duo's suggested answer for a particular exercise is usually pretty unpredictable, since both answers are perfectly fine. There's no way to know which answer is Duo's default, so just understand that both answers are correct.

For this particular phrase, I would personally recommend always translating "mihi placet" as "I like," since that generally sounds better in English. It won't always be Duo's top choice, but it will still be right.


Elin.7-1

I suspect that the default answer is the first in the list, and that second and subsequent options are considered by the algorithm to be "inferior" even if the contributors think all are equally valid.

I agree with the rest of your comments :o)


Mafatu

Is this more of " I like it when I can find a inn in the city" or "I like the inns that are in the city" as opposed to one in a village?


SuzanneNussbaum

More like the latter.


LingotLover1

What does this have to do with the food topic?


eugeniopace

restaurant/inn -> a place to get food maybe?


Theloniouss

"The inn in the city pleases me" Considered wrong! Why?


SuzanneNussbaum

Notice that both the noun in the nominative case, the subject (caupōnae) and the verb (placent) are plural: -ae is the nominative plural ending (for 1st decl nouns), and -nt is the 3rd person plural "they" verb ending.

So, you have to say something like "The INNS in the city PLEASE me."


SteveSwart1

'I like the city's inns' should be accepted.


els976518

Should it not be placent? Cauponae is plural


-Copernicus-

The correct answer does use "placent." (See the default answer at the top of this page.)


Scian4

There is a tavern in the town (in the town)...


SteveSwart1

Please get her a decent mike!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.