"Placetne vobis hoc garum?"

Translation:Do you like this fish sauce?

August 31, 2019

3 Comments


Homanga

For "Do you like this fish sauce?" wouldn't "Placetisne hoc garum?" work better?

August 31, 2019

karasu4

'Garum' is the subject here, so the verb needs to be in the third person. It doesn't work with 'placesne' or 'placetisne'.

Literally

'Is the fish sauce pleasing to you?'

Vobis is the dative (to you). This is also how the verb 'piacere' works in Italian.

August 31, 2019

Homanga

Ok yeah that's my bad, I clicked the verb because when I originally saw it it didn't look right. And the top definition said I like, so I went with that and thought something went wrong with the question. Sorry

August 31, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.